STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Legislature’s intent.” Ford Motor Co v Woodhaven, 475 Mich 425, 438; 716 NW2d 247 (2006).
The first step in determining the Legislature’s intent is to review the language of the statute
itself. Id. If the language is plain and unambiguous, then this Court is to apply the statute as
written. Id. at 438-439. “Unless statutorily defined, every word or phrase of a statute should be
accorded its plain and ordinary meaning, taking into account the context in which the words are
used.” Krohn v Home-Owners Ins Co, 490 Mich 145, 156; 802 NW2d 281 (2011); see also
MCL 8.3a (stating that “[a]ll words and phrases shall be construed and understood according to
the common and approved usage of the language”). When the words of the statute are given
their plain and ordinary meaning, they provide the most reliable evidence of legislative intent.
Id. at 156-157 (citation omitted). Further, to give words their plain and ordinary meaning, this
Court may use dictionary definitions.