STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] and rubber surfaces. Plaintiffs also alleged that they suffered health problems as a result of the
ozone exposure.
Plaintiffs filed a complaint against State Farm and McCall Enterprises, alleging that they
sustained personal injuries and property damage from excessive ozone exposure, and asserting
claims for negligence and violations of the MCPA. The negligence claims were dismissed,
which plaintiffs did not appeal. The trial court also dismissed the MCPA claim, concluding that
the transaction was specifically authorized by defendant’s contractor license, and thus exempt
from the act under MCL 445.904(1)(a), which provides that the MCPA does not apply to “[a]
transaction or conduct specifically authorized under laws administered by a regulatory board or
officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States.” Plaintiffs appealed the
dismissal of their MCPA claim.
This Court reversed the trial court’s decision granting summary disposition, concluding
that the general transaction of cleaning a house was not specifically authorized by defendant’s
contractor license, and thus, not exempt from the act.