STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] misrepresentation or reckless disregard of its truth, defendant ignores the unambiguous language
of the MCPA and undermines the Legislature’s intent to eliminate the intent element of fraud.
4
Bladen was the principal author of the MCPA.
-10-
Simply because some subsections of the MCPA contain fraud-based language does not mean that
every prohibited practice enumerated in the MCPA requires proof of intent. When the
Legislature intended to require a plaintiff to prove the defendant’s intent, it specifically so
provided in the statute. See, e.g., MCL 445.903(g) (emphasis added) (“Advertising or
representing goods or services with intent not to dispose of those goods or services as advertised
or represented.”); MCL 445.903(h) (emphasis added) (“Advertising goods or services with intent
not to supply reasonably expectable public demand, unless the advertisement discloses a
limitation of quantity in immediate conjunction with the advertised goods or services.”). This
Court has made clear that the MCPA is a remedial statute designed to prohibit unfair practices in
trade or commerce, and it must be liberally construed to achieve its intended goals. Price v Long
Realty, Inc, 199 Mich App 461, 471; 502 NW2d 337 (1993). Requiring a plaintiff to prove the