In re the Marriage of R.E.F., April 21, 2016
[…] Steffen, 772 N.E.2d 500, 509 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002), trans. denied). We will not
reverse the trial court’s decision unless it is against the logic and effect of the
facts and circumstances before it or the reasonable inferences drawn therefrom.
Id. “‘On review, we will not reweigh evidence, judge the credibility of the
witnesses, or substitute our judgment for that of the trial court.’” Id. (quoting
Farag v. DeLawter, 743 N.E.2d 366, 368 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001)).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 41A01-1508-DR-1021 | April 21, 2016 Page 11 of 21
Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-8
[6] In making the custody determinations here, the dissolution court was required
to follow Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-8, which provides:
The court shall determine custody and enter a custody order in
accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining
the best interests of the child, there is no presumption favoring
either parent. The court shall consider all relevant factors,
including the following:
(1) The age and sex of the child.
(2) The wishes of the child’s parent or parents.
(3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the
child’s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age.
(4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with:
(A) the child's parent or parents;
(B) the child’s sibling; and
(C) any other person who may significantly affect the
child’s best interests.
(5) The child’s adjustment to the child’s:
(A) home;
(B) school; and
(C) community.
(6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 41A01-1508-DR-1021 | April 21, 2016 Page 12 of 21
(7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either
parent.
(8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto
custodian, and if the evidence is sufficient, the court shall
consider the factors described in section 8.5(b) of this chapter.
Issue One: Legal Custody
[7] Father first contends that the dissolution court erred when it ordered that the
parties alternate legal custody of Child on an annual basis. Father maintains
that that arrangement “violates Indiana’s prohibition against an automatic
change of custody.”