Senator Jay Costa, Pa. 43rd District v. Secretary Pedro A. Cortes
[…] Petitioners contend the right infringed is the right to have one’s vote counted: “Qualified electors who have so far cast absentee ballots are entitled to have their votes counted no less than if they had voted at their polling location. . . . 3 Absentee voters who have not yet cast their ballots should have the same rights.” (Petition for Review ¶¶ 44, 45.) In Count II, Petitioners contend that H.R. 783 violates Article III, section 9 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which provides: Every order, resolution or vote, to which the concurrence of both Houses may be necessary, except on the question of adjournment, shall be presented to the Governor and before it shall take effect be approved by him, or being disapproved, shall be repassed by two-thirds of both Houses according to the rules and limitations prescribed in case of a bill.