Senator Jay Costa, Pa. 43rd District v. Secretary Pedro A. Cortes
[…] It is undisputed that H.R. 783 was not presented to the Governor pursuant to this provision of the Pennsylvania Constitution. Count III of the Petition for Review includes a request for preliminary injunctive relief, but also includes substantive challenges to H.R. 783 not found in Counts I and II. Specifically, Petitioners contend that H.R. 783 compels the Secretary to act contrary to his duties under Article XI, section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, relating to the process to amend the Pennsylvania Constitution. Article XI, section 1 provides, in relevant part: Amendments to this Constitution may be proposed in the Senate or House of Representatives; and if the same shall be agreed to by a majority of the members elected to each House, such proposed amendment or amendments shall be entered on their journals with the yeas and nays taken thereon, and the Secretary of the Commonwealth shall cause the same to be published three months before the next general election, in at least two newspapers in every county in which such newspapers shall be published; and if, in the General Assembly next afterwards chosen, such proposed amendment or amendments shall be agreed to by a majority of the members elected to each House, the Secretary of the Commonwealth shall cause the same again to be published in the manner aforesaid; and such proposed amendment or amendments shall be submitted 4 to the qualified electors of the State in such manner, and at such time at least three months