Senator Jay Costa v. Sec. Pedro A. Cortes
[…] Bergdoll v. Commonwealth, 858 A.2d 185, 193-94 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004), aff’d, 874 A.2d 1148 (Pa. 2005) (internal citations omitted). B. Challenge to the Form of H.R. 783 (Count I) First, we address Petitioners’ argument that the General Assembly impermissibly used a concurrent resolution to direct the Secretary of the Commonwealth to remove Proposed Constitutional Amendment 1 from the April 2016 Ballot in violation of Article III, section 9 of the Pennsylvania Constitution. Article III, section 9 provides: Every order, resolution or vote, to which the concurrence of both Houses may be necessary, except on the question of adjournment, shall be presented to the Governor and 9 before it shall take effect be approved by him, or being disapproved, shall be repassed by two-thirds of both Houses according to the rules and limitations prescribed in case of a bill.