Senator Jay Costa v. Sec. Pedro A. Cortes
[…] The 1 Senator Tartaglione brings this action not only in her official capacity but also as an individual. cross-applications are filed in response to Petitioners’ amended petition for review in the nature of a complaint for declaratory and equitable relief, challenging House Resolution 783 of 2016 (H.R. 783).2 This case involves the extent of the General Assembly’s powers under Article XI, section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which provides, in relevant part: Amendments to this Constitution may be proposed in the Senate or House of Representatives; and if the same shall be agreed to by a majority of the members elected to each House, such proposed amendment or amendments shall be entered on their journals with the yeas and nays taken thereon, and the Secretary of the Commonwealth shall cause the same to be published three months before the next general election, in at least two newspapers in every county in which such newspapers shall be published; and if, in the General Assembly next afterwards chosen, such proposed amendment or amendments shall be agreed to by a majority of the members elected to each House, the Secretary of the Commonwealth shall cause the same again to be published in the manner aforesaid; and such proposed amendment or amendments shall be submitted to the qualified electors of the State in such manner, and at such time at least three months