to a participant under the [pension] plan.” Morgante v. Morgante, 119
[…] from the plan administrator that it could not administer the court’s
January 9, 2015 order as a QDRO until the parties submitted an amended
final order providing a clear valuation date. Having arrived at this
- 13 -
J-S17023-16
administrative stalemate, the trial court was the only entity in a position to
make clear the terms of the agreement. Such a clarification was within its
authority to maintain the QDRO and did not constitute an improper
invalidation of same.5
Finally, we address Wife’s request for attorney’s fees and costs
pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 2503(9). This Court sua sponte may impose
counsel fees. Morgan v. Morgan, 117 A.3d 757, 758-763 (Pa. Super.
2015). Section 2503(9) provides for an award of counsel fees if “the
conduct of another party in commencing the matter or otherwise was
arbitrary, vexatious, or in bad faith.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 2503(9). We do not
agree that Husband’s conduct in pursuing this appeal warrants the award of
attorney’s fees.
Motion to dismiss denied. Order of June 8, 2015 affirmed. Motion for
attorney’s fees denied. Jurisdiction relinquished.
____________________________________________
5