Grothey, C. v. Grothey, T.
[…] When the trier of fact has determined the intent of the parties to a contract, an appellate court will defer to that determination if it is supported by the evidence. Further, where […] the words of a contract are clear and unambiguous, the intent of the parties is to be ascertained from the express language of the agreement itself. Bianchi v. Bianchi, 859 A.2d 511, 515 (Pa. Super. 2004) (internal citations omitted). Pennsylvania’s Divorce Code provides that marital property includes “property acquired by either party during the marriage.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 3501(a). “Generally, increases in retirement benefits occurring after separation are not considered marital property.” Meyer, 749 A.2d at 919; see also 23 Pa.C.S. § 3501(a). Therefore, the Code excludes “[p]roperty acquired after final separation until the date of divorce, except for property acquired in exchange for marital assets.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 3501(a)(4).