J-A13039-18
[…] ____________________________________________
10We note that the record belies Husband’s representation that the parties
“defined th[e] term [‘marital portion’] for themselves in the Consent Order
and again in the [2015] QDRO.” Brief for Husband at 11. Neither of these
documents define this term.
11 Specifically, the division of Wife’s pension effectuated by the 2015 QDRO
did not correspond with the Consent Order that the parties were to equally
divide only the marital portions of their retirement assets. See Petition for
Relief Order, 10/6/17, at 5; see also 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3102(a)(6) (identifying
the Commonwealth’s policy to “[e]ffectuate economic justice between parties
who are divorced or separated and … insure a fair and just determination and
settlement of their property rights.”). Essentially, the trial court erred in
accepting the 2015 QDRO.
12In so holding, we acknowledge that the trial court, in its Petition for Relief
Order, stated that the “language in the Consent Order and [2015] QDRO
pertaining to [Wife’s] coverture fraction … constitutes a fatal defect apparent