Zehner, J. v. Zehner, E.
[…] See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3501. Subsection 3501(c), governing equitable distribution of defined benefit retirement plans (such as Wife’s pension), provides, in relevant part, as follows: The denominator of the coverture fraction shall be the number of months the employee spouse worked to earn the total benefit and the numerator shall be the number of such months during which the parties were married and not finally separated. Id. § 3501(c)(1) (emphasis added); see also Hayward v. Hayward, 808 A.2d 232, 237 (Pa. Super. 2002) (stating that “[a] coverture fraction is calculated by determining the ratio of the length of marriage to the number of years of employment.