J-A13039-18
[…] marital property component of [Wife’s] retirement benefit is to be allocated to
[Husband] for the purpose of equitable distribution of this marital asset.”
2015 QDRO Stipulation and Agreement, 1/8/15, ¶ 6(c) (emphasis added).
3 The language of Wife’s coverture fraction concerning the denominator (i.e.,
“the amount of [Wife’s] service, through the date of separation[,]” Consent
Order, 7/29/14, ¶ 4(b)(3) (emphasis added)) differs from the statutory
language concerning this component of the definition of “marital property,”
found in the Divorce Code. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3501. Subsection 3501(c),
governing equitable distribution of defined benefit retirement plans (such as
Wife’s pension), provides, in relevant part, as follows:
The denominator of the coverture fraction shall be the number of
months the employee spouse worked to earn the total benefit and the
numerator shall be the number of such months during which the
parties were married and not finally separated.
Id. § 3501(c)(1) (emphasis added); see also Hayward v. Hayward, 808
A.2d 232, 237 (Pa. Super. 2002) (stating that “[a] coverture fraction is
calculated by determining the ratio of the length of marriage to the number
of years of employment. The numerator of the fraction is the marital period