J-S39007-17
[…] TCO-Husband’s Appeal at 5.
The main thrust of Husband’s argument in his brief is that the court
did not have the power to entertain Wife’s petition for special relief because
its actions violated section 3332 of the Domestic Relations Code entitled
“Opening or vacating decrees[,]” which states:
A motion to open a decree of divorce or annulment may be made
only within the period limited by 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505 (relating to
modification of orders) and not thereafter.[2] The motion may lie
where it is alleged that the decree was procured by intrinsic
____________________________________________
2
Section 5505 provides that a court “may modify or rescind any order within
30 days after its entry … if no appeal from such order has been taken or
allowed.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505.
-6-
J-S39007-17
fraud or that there is new evidence relating to the cause of
action which will sustain the attack upon its validity. A motion
to vacate a decree or strike a judgment alleged to be void
because of extrinsic fraud, lack of jurisdiction over the