J-A11039-20
[…] use that failure as the basis for her argument she is entitled to 100% of the
benefits “disingenuous.” The Court further noted that if former wife had failed
to finalize the QDRO and former husband had filed a new beneficiary form
naming the couple's two children as the beneficiaries to her exclusion, she
would be arguing that the QDRO and the settlement agreement show the
intent of the parties that she was entitled to 50% of the marital share of the
PSERS benefits. Id. at 970-71, n. 6. The Court highlighted, id. at 970, that
Section 3323(d) of the divorce code which provides:
(d) Substitution for deceased party.--If one of the parties dies
after the decree of divorce has been entered, but prior to the final
determination in such proceeding of the property rights and
interests of the parties under this part, the personal
representative of the deceased party shall be substituted as a
party as provided by law and the action shall proceed.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3323(d).
As the foregoing illustrates, PSERS is bound to enforce a QDRO that
works as an attachment order of one’s pension fund pursuant to the Divorce
Code even where that QDRO has not been properly executed. Herein, the