Musket, M. v. Musket, K.
[…] use that failure as the basis for her argument she is entitled to 100% of the

benefits “disingenuous.” The Court further noted that if former wife had failed

to finalize the QDRO and former husband had filed a new beneficiary form

naming the couple's two children as the beneficiaries to her exclusion, she

would be arguing that the QDRO and the settlement agreement show the

intent of the parties that she was entitled to 50% of the marital share of the

PSERS benefits. Id. at 970-71, n. 6. The Court highlighted, id. at 970, that

Section 3323(d) of the divorce code which provides:

      (d) Substitution for deceased party.--If one of the parties dies
      after the decree of divorce has been entered, but prior to the final
      determination in such proceeding of the property rights and
      interests of the parties under this part, the personal
      representative of the deceased party shall be substituted as a
      party as provided by law and the action shall proceed.

23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3323(d).

      As the foregoing illustrates, PSERS is bound to enforce a QDRO that

works as an attachment order of one’s pension fund pursuant to the Divorce

Code even where that QDRO has not been properly executed. Herein, the