People v. Fuentes CA4/3
[…] (People v. Awad (2015) 238 Cal.App.4th 215, 218.) The crime of unlawfully taking or driving a vehicle is a so-called “wobbler” because it is punishable in the court’s discretion as a felony or a misdemeanor. (§ 10851, subd. (a); People v. Douglas (1999) 20 Cal.4th 85, 88.)2 The crime was not reclassified as a pure misdemeanor by Proposition 47, nor is it listed within the text of that law. (See Pen. Code, § 1170.18.) However, Proposition 47 did redraw the boundary line between grand and petty theft in some cases by adding section 490.2 to the Penal Code. That provision states, “Notwithstanding [Penal Code] [s]ection 487 or any other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor[.]” (Pen. Code, § 490.2, subd. (a).) Unlike section 10851, Penal Code section 490.2 is expressly listed in Proposition 47 as a criminal statute that has been added or amended by the terms of the initiative. (Pen. Code, § 1170.18, subd. (a).)