Schoenefeld v. Schneiderman
[…] forth in our prior panel opinion with which we assume familiarity, we reiterate
them here only insofar as necessary to explain our decision to reverse and
remand.
A. The Privileges and Immunities Clause Challenge to N.Y. Judiciary
Law § 470
Plaintiff Ekaterina Schoenefeld, a citizen and resident of New Jersey, is
licensed to practice law in New Jersey, New York, and California. She maintains
an office in New Jersey, but not in New York. She asserts that she has declined
occasional requests to represent clients in New York state courts to avoid
violating N.Y. Judiciary Law § 470, which states as follows:
A person, regularly admitted to practice as an attorney
and counsellor, in the courts of record of this state,
whose office for the transaction of law business is
within the state, may practice as such attorney or
counsellor, although he resides in an adjoining state.
N.Y. Judiciary Law § 470 (McKinney 2016) (emphasis added). Schoenefeld seeks
a judicial declaration that the office requirement imposed by § 470 on
nonresident members of the New York bar violates the Constitution’s Privileges