Const. amend. V. He seeks relief declaring the Debt Limit
[…] minimum requirements for Article III standing, either in the
first amended complaint filed with the district court or in his
proposed amended complaint filed with this Court under 28
U.S.C. § 1653, we affirm the decision of the district court
dismissing Williams’s claims for lack of standing. We also
affirm the district court’s order denying Williams’s motion to
amend his first amended complaint and deny Williams’s
motion to amend his complaint on appeal.
I. BACKGROUND
This case is an outgrowth of the continuing debate
surrounding the statutory limit on U.S. debt. The Debt Limit
Statute, 31 U.S.C. § 3101(b), imposes an upper limit on “[t]he
face amount of obligations issued under this chapter and the
face amount of obligations whose principal and interest are
guaranteed by the United States Government.” The United
States first instituted a ceiling on the federal debt in 1917 to
accompany the United States’ entrance into World War I. See
3
D. Andrew Austin, Cong. Research Serv., The Debt Limit:
History and Recent Increases 2-3 (2008), http://fpc.state.gov/