Const. amend. V. He seeks relief declaring the Debt Limit
[…] “in . . . appellate courts” to cure “[d]efective allegations of
jurisdiction . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 1653. As noted above,
Williams filed both a § 1653 motion and an amended
7
complaint (the “Proposed Amended Complaint”) with this
Court. “Courts may deny a motion to amend a complaint as
futile . . . if the proposed claim would not survive a motion to
dismiss.” James Madison Ltd. by Hecht v. Ludwig, 82 F.3d
1085, 1099 (D.C. Cir. 1996). Accordingly, because we hold
that Williams’s Proposed Amended Complaint fails to state a
plausible basis for standing, we deny the pending § 1653
motion as futile and affirm the district court’s minute order.
See 28 U.S.C. § 2111 (Appellate courts must disregard “errors
or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the
parties.”).
B. WILLIAMS LACKS ARTICLE III STANDING
1. Standard of Review
We review the district court’s standing determinations de
novo. See Food & Water Watch, Inc. v. Vilsack, 808 F.3d
905, 913 (D.C. Cir. 2015). “To survive a motion to dismiss