In re Adoption of E.T.S.
[…] Montgomery No. 22243, 2008– Ohio–2593, ¶ 10. Those rights are terminated when a child is adopted.” In re Adoption of E.E.R.K., 2d Dist. Miami No. 2013 CA 35, 2014-Ohio-1276, ¶ 16. “ ‘Any exception to the requirement of parental consent [to adoption] must be strictly construed so as to protect the right of natural parents to raise and nurture their children.’ In re Schoeppner, 46 Ohio St.2d 21, 24, 345 N.E.2d 608 (1976).” E.E.R.K., ¶ 17. {¶ 36} R.C. 3107.07 provides as follows: Consent to adoption is not required of any of the following: (A) A parent of a minor, when it is alleged in the adoption petition and the court, after proper service of notice and hearing, finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent has failed without justifiable cause to provide more than de minimis contact with the minor or to provide for the -28- maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree for a period of at least one year immediately preceding either the filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the minor in the home of the petitioner. *** {¶ 37} As this Court has previously noted: Probate courts undertake a two-step analysis when applying R.C. 3107.07(A). The first step involves deciding a factual question or questions: whether the parent had willfully failed to provide for the support and maintenance of a minor child or had failed to have more than de minimis contact with the child. Probate courts have broad discretion over these factual determinations, which will not be disturbed absent an abuse of discretion. In re Adoption of J.R.H., 2d Dist.