In re Adoption of E.T.S.
[…] We note that Mother did not file a brief in response herein. We hereby affirm the judgment of the probate court. {¶ 2} Stepmother filed her petition for adoption on June 12, 2015. The petition provides that G.W. was born in November of 2013, and that Stepmother married G.W.’s father, G.S. (“Father”), on November 27, 2013. The petition provides that, pursuant to R.C. 3107.07, the consent of Mother, is not required because Mother “has failed without justifiable cause to provide more than de minimis contact with the minor for a period of at least one year immediately preceding the filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the minor in the home of the petitioner.” The petition further provides that Mother’s consent is not required because she “has failed without justifiable cause to provide for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree for a period of at least one year immediately preceding the filing of the adoption