In re Adoption of J.K.C.
[…] Martin, 20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175 (1983). {¶35} “In weighing the evidence, the court of appeals must always be mindful of the presumption in favor of the finder of fact. {¶36} “‘(I)n determining whether the judgment below is manifestly against the weight of the evidence, every reasonable intendment and every reasonable 10 presumption must be made in favor of the judgment and the finding of facts. (* * *)’” Eastley, supra, at ¶21, quoting Seasons Coal Co., Inc. v. Cleveland, 10 Ohio St.3d 77, 80, fn. 3 (1984), quoting 5 Ohio Jurisprudence 3d, Appellate Review, Section 60, at 191-192 (1978). {¶37} R.C. 3107.07(A) provides that consent to adoption is not required of: {¶38} “(A) A parent of a minor, when it is alleged in the adoption petition and the court, after proper service of notice and hearing, finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent has failed without justifiable cause to provide more than de minimis contact with the minor or to provide for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree for a period of at least one year immediately preceding either the filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the minor in the home of the petitioner.” {¶39} [Removed 6 paragraphs] {¶40} This case required the probate court to weigh the evidence to resolve the dispute over the need for Father’s consent to the adoption.