PHL Variable Insurance v. Sheldon Hathaway Family Insurance Trust Ex Rel. Hathaway
[…] Thus, they conclude, in order to satisfy § 31A-21-105(5)’s 60-day notice

requirement, PHL had to notify Hathaway no later than March 1, 2009, of its

“intention to defend against a claim if one should arise.” Id. (quoting § 31A-21-

105(5)). And by failing to do so, the defendants argue, PHL waived its right to

rescind the policy.

      PHL disagrees. It maintains that failure to comply with § 31A-21-105(5)’s 60-

day notice requirement only precludes an insurer from asserting a defense to an

insured’s claim, not from rescinding a policy under which a claim never actually

arises. See § 31A-21-105(5) (stating defense is unavailable if insurer fails to comply

with notice requirement, and explaining that insurer only “acquire[s] knowledge” for

purposes of waiver provision if that knowledge “was disclosed . . . in connection with

communications or investigations associated with the insurance policy under which

the subject claim arises” (emphasis added)). Here, PHL points out, (1) no claim ever

      1
          The parties agree that Utah law controls in this diversity action.
                                             6
arose under the policy, and (2) PHL never asserted a defense to that non-existent

claim.