PHL Variable Insurance v. Sheldon Hathaway Family Insurance Trust Ex Rel. Hathaway
[…] R. Civ. P. 56(a)).

I.    Waiver

      The defendants first argue the district court erred in granting PHL summary

judgment on its rescission claim because PHL waived its right to rescind the policy.

In support of this assertion, the defendants offer four separate—albeit related—

waiver theories.

      A.     Statutory Waiver

      First, the defendants argue PHL waived its right to rescind by failing to timely

notify Hathaway that PHL had acquired knowledge of facts that would allow it to



                                           5
rescind the policy. See Utah Code Ann. § 31A-21-105(5)1 (noting that if an “insurer

acquires knowledge of sufficient facts to constitute a general defense to all claims

under [a] policy, the defense is only available if the insurer notifies the insured

within 60 days after acquiring the knowledge of its intention to defend against a

claim if one should arise”). According to the defendants, PHL acquired the requisite

knowledge no later than December 31, 2008. By then, the defendants assert, “PHL

knew that the [a]pplication contained inaccuracies that could support ‘a general

defense to all claims under the policy.’” Aplt.