Filed 4/22/16 P. v. Guzman CA5
[…] [Citation.]”
(People v. Guerra (2006) 37 Cal.4th 1067, 1144, disapproved on another ground in
People v. Rundle (2008) 43 Cal.4th 76, 151.)11 CALCRIM No. 318 tells jurors they may
reject in-court testimony if they determine inconsistent out-of-court statements are true.
(People v. Hudson (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 1025, 1028; see People v. Coffman and
11 Evidence Code section 1235 provides: “Evidence of a statement made by a
witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with
his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 770.”
Evidence Code section 770 states: “Unless the interests of justice otherwise
require, extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any
part of his testimony at the hearing shall be excluded unless: [¶] (a) The witness was so
examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the
statement; or [¶] (b) The witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in
the action.”
16.
Marlow (2004) 34 Cal.4th 1, 62-63.) A trial court has no duty to give such an instruction
absent a request, however. (People v. Griffin (1988) 46 Cal.3d 1011, 1026.)
The record on appeal sheds no light on why defense counsel did not request