J-S18018-16
[…] to Adoption.1 See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2504 (Alternative Procedure for
Relinquishment).2 Counsel for Mother has filed a motion to withdraw.
____________________________________________
*
Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court.
1
Mother was unable to identify Child’s father. On February 5, 2015, the
court entered an order finding aggravated circumstances against Unknown
Father pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6302 (identity unknown, could not be
ascertained and parent did not claim child within three months of date child
was taken into custody). See N.T. Hearing, 8/31/15, at 6-7.
2
Section 2504(a) provides:
(a) Petition to confirm consent to adoption.--If the parent
or parents of the child have executed consents to an
adoption, upon petition by the intermediary or, where
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
J-S18018-16
Counsel filed a brief pursuant to Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967)
and Commonwealth v. McClendon, 434 A.2d 1185 (Pa. 1981), and their
progeny, in lieu of a Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b) statement of errors complained of on