J-S18018-16
[…] her caseworker came to visit her at Dauphin County Prison, she “told her I
didn’t want to go through with that[.]” N.T. Hearing, 8/31/15, at 10.
However, this was well after the 30-day period expired on October 18, 2014,
since Mother was not incarcerated until late December 2014. See 23
Pa.C.S.A. § 2711(c)(1)(i). Further, Mother testified on cross-examination
that she wrote a letter to her caseworker seeking to revoke consent and
work toward reunification, but acknowledged that this was about ten months
after she had signed the Consent to Adoption. N.T. Hearing, 8/31/15, at 12-
13.
Section 2711(c)(1)(ii) explicitly states that for a consent to an
adoption executed by a birth mother, “the consent is irrevocable more than
30 days after the execution of the consent.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2711(c)(1)(ii).
As Mother has not alleged or proven fraud or duress, and has not revoked
her consent, in writing, within 30 days of the consent, Mother has not
complied with the requirements to revoke consent. We find no error or
abuse of discretion. L.M., supra.