J-S18018-16
[…] review is comprehensive: we consider all the evidence presented as well as
the trial court's factual findings and legal conclusions. In re L.M., 923 A.2d
505, 511 (Pa. Super. 2007). However, our standard of review is narrow:
we will reverse the trial court’s order only if we conclude that the trial court
abused its discretion, made an error of law, or lacked competent evidence to
support its findings. The trial judge’s decision is entitled to the same
deference as a jury verdict. Id. See also In re M.G., 855 A.2d 68, 73–74
(Pa. Super. 2004).
Section 2711(c) provides in relevant part:
(c) Validity of consent.--No consent shall be valid if it was
executed prior to or within 72 hours after the birth of the child.
A putative father may execute a consent at any time after
receiving notice of the expected or actual birth of the child. Any
consent given outside this Commonwealth shall be valid for
purposes of this section if it was given in accordance with the
laws of the jurisdiction where it was executed. A consent to an
adoption may only be revoked as set forth in this
subsection. The revocation of a consent shall be in writing
-3-
J-S18018-16
and shall be served upon the agency or adult to whom the
child was relinquished. The following apply:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (3):
(i) For a consent to an adoption executed by a birth
father or a putative father, the consent is irrevocable
more than 30 days after the birth of the child or the
execution of the consent, whichever occurs later.
(ii) For a consent to an adoption executed by a
birth mother, the consent is irrevocable more than
30 days after the execution of the consent.
(2) An individual may not waive the revocation
period under paragraph (1).
(3) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the following apply:
(i) An individual who executed a consent to an
adoption may challenge the validity of the consent
only by filing a petition alleging fraud or duress
within the earlier of the following time frames:
(A) Sixty days after the birth of the child or the
execution of the consent, whichever occurs later.
(B) Thirty days after the entry of the adoption
decree.
(ii) A consent to an adoption may be invalidated only if
the alleged fraud or duress under subparagraph (i) is
proven by:
(A) a preponderance of the evidence in the case
of consent by a person 21 years of age or
younger; or
(B) clear and convincing evidence in all other
cases.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2711(c) (emphasis added).
At the hearing on the Agency’s petitions, caseworker Kelly Colbey
testified that Mother signed the Consent to Adoption on September 18,
-4-
J-S18018-16