J-S53016-16
[…] Moreover, after conducting an independent review of the record, we discern
no non-frivolous issues overlooked by counsel. Accordingly, we grant
counsel’s motion to withdraw.
Order and decree affirmed. Motion to withdraw as counsel granted.
Judgment Entered.
Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
Prothonotary
Date: 7/26/2016
____________________________________________
5
As set forth above, the other basis upon which Father could have
challenged the validity of his consent was by filing a petition alleging fraud
or duress within sixty days of the execution date of the consent document.
23 Pa.C.S. § 2711(c)(3)(i)(A) (“An individual who executed a consent to an
adoption may challenge the validity of the consent only by filing a petition
alleging fraud or duress within [s]ixty days after the birth of the child or the
execution of the consent, whichever occurs later.”). However, Father did not
allege fraud or duress.
- 12 -