J-S53016-16
[…] Court must determine whether the record is free from legal error
and the court’s factual findings are supported by the evidence.
Because the Orphans’ Court sits as the fact-finder, it determines
the credibility of the witnesses, and on review, we will not
reverse its credibility determinations absent an abuse of that
discretion.
Id. (quoting In re A.J.B., 797 A.2d 264, 266 (Pa. Super. 2002)).
Father executed a consent to adoption pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 2711,
and the trial court granted the Agency’s petition to confirm consent and
terminate Father’s parental rights in accordance with 23 Pa.C.S. § 2504.
Section 2504, which provides for an alternative procedure for the
relinquishment of parental rights, states in pertinent part as follows:
Alternative procedure for relinquishment
(a) Petition to confirm consent to adoption.--If the parent
or parents of the child have executed consents to an adoption,
upon petition by the intermediary or, where there is no
intermediary, by the adoptive parent, the court shall hold a
hearing for the purpose of confirming a consent to an adoption
upon expiration of the time periods under section 2711 (relating
to consents necessary to adoption). The original consent or
consents to the adoption shall be attached to the petition.
(b) Hearing.--Upon presentation of a petition filed pursuant to
this section, the court shall fix a time for a hearing which shall
not be less than ten days after filing of the petition. Notice of
the hearing shall be by personal service or by registered mail or
by such other means as the court may require upon the
consenter and shall be in the form provided in section 2513(b)
(relating to hearing). Notice of the hearing shall be given to the
other parent or parents, to the putative father whose parental
rights could be terminated pursuant to subsection (c) and to the
parents or guardian of a consenting parent who has not reached
18 years of age. The notice shall state that the consenting
parent’s or putative father’s rights may be terminated as a result
of the hearing. After hearing, which shall be private, the court
-8-
J-S53016-16
may enter a decree of termination of parental rights in the case
of a relinquishment to an adult or a decree of termination of
parental rights and duties, including the obligation of support, in
the case of a relinquishment to an agency.
23 Pa.C.S. § 2504.
Section 2711 of the Adoption Act, pertaining to “Consents necessary to
adoption” states in pertinent part:
(c) Validity of consent.--No consent shall be valid if it was
executed prior to or within 72 hours after the birth of the child.