1See Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967), and Commonwealth v.
[…] We review a revocation of consent to adoption in
relation to a voluntary relinquishment of parental
rights for an abuse of discretion or legal error. In re
C.M.C., 2016 PA Super 112, 140 A.3d 699, 704-05
(Pa. Super. 2016). We must determine whether the
record is free from legal error and the court’s factual
findings are supported by the evidence. Id.
Section 2711 of the Adoption Act sets forth the
requirements for a consent to adoption and clearly
outlines the procedure and timeframes for revoking a
voluntary consent to adoption. See 23 Pa.C.S.[A.
§] 2711. Section 2711(c) unequivocally states that
-5-
J. S55031/18
“[a] consent to an adoption may only be revoked as
set forth in this subsection,” and “[t]he revocation of
a consent shall be in writing and shall be served
upon the agency or adult to whom the child was
relinquished.” 23 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 2711(c). . . .
This Court has held that “the statute renders a
consent to adoption irrevocable more than
thirty (30) days after execution,” and the
unambiguous language of the statute requires a trial
court to consider the timeliness of a petition to