IN RE: J.W.B. AND R.D.B., MINORS : No. 93 MAP 2019
[…] consequences. The specific provisions of Section 2711, including in particular the time
limitations for revocation or a validity challenge based upon fraud or duress, are premised
on the execution of a consent that complies with the legislature’s statutory requirements.
Otherwise, there is nothing to invalidate.6
While the Superior Court should not have disregarded Father’s challenge to the
validity of his consent on timeliness grounds, we take no issue with that court’s
determination that Father has not presented any grounds for relief in this appeal. Father
focuses on the language of Section 2711(c) which provides that “[a]ny consent given
outside this Commonwealth shall be valid for purposes of this section if it was given in
6 We view this case as an anomaly. While the timing of this hearing appears to prolong
the adoption time frame, in the vast majority of cases, a consent document that does not
comply with the statutory requirements will be readily apparent upon receipt by the party
or parent procuring the consent. It can be corrected and, if not, there is no consent and
termination of parental rights can proceed by way of involuntary termination procedures.
[J-5-2020] - 18
accordance with the laws of the jurisdiction where it was executed.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 2711(c).
As a resident of the state of Colorado at the time he executed his consent, Father takes
the position that Colorado law governs with respect to the issue of the validity of that
consent. Father argues that his consent was not valid under Colorado law because the