IN RE: J.W.B. AND R.D.B., MINORS : No. 93 MAP 2019
[…] enforceable under Colorado law, as Colorado law imposes requirements for a consent to
adoption that are not required by Pennsylvania law.2 Id. at 29-32. Attorney Klauzer
further testified that Colorado law provides that consents to adoption may be revoked at
any time prior to the adoption. Id. at 31. At the conclusion of this hearing, the trial court
set a time for the parties to provide argument as to whether Father’s consent was valid.
Trial Court Order, 10/18/2018.
When the parties reconvened for argument, Father focused on the portion of
section 2711(c) that provides that “[a]ny consent given outside this Commonwealth shall
be valid for purposes of this section if it was given in accordance with the laws of the
jurisdiction where it was executed.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 2711(c). He argued that because the
consent was invalid under Colorado law, it could not be deemed valid under Pennsylvania
law, and therefore, he was not required to comply with the timing requirements in section