IN RE: J.W.B. AND R.D.B., MINORS : No. 93 MAP 2019
[…] Pennsylvania’s
validity requirements do not yield to those of the state in which the consenting parent
resides; instead the laws of both states provide alternative means to effectuate a valid
7 If Colorado law exclusively governed in the present adoption proceedings, it would not
be possible to confirm the validity of Father’s consent. Under the factual predicate
presented in this case, Colorado law has no applicability, as it expressly provides that it
does not apply unless the adoptee-child is in Colorado when the consent is executed or
is a resident of that state. See C.R.S.A. § 19-5-103(12) (“The provisions of this section,
including but not limited to relinquishment counseling, notification, and the relinquishment
hearing, shall apply in any case involving a child in Colorado or for whom Colorado is the
home state … including any case in which it is proposed that the child to be relinquished
will be relinquished or adopted outside the state of Colorado.”). Father has presented no
evidence that the Children have ever been in Colorado or that Colorado is their home
state. Pursuant to the certified record on appeal, the Children have at all relevant times
resided in Pennsylvania.
[J-5-2020] - 20