IN RE: J.W.B. AND R.D.B., MINORS : No. 93 MAP 2019
[…] unreasonableness, partiality, prejudice, bias, or ill-will.” Id.
The trial court's decision, however, should not be reversed
merely because the record would support a different result. Id.
at 827.
[J-5-2020] - 7
In re T.S.M., 71 A.3d 251, 267 (Pa 2013). Conversely, when we engage in statutory
interpretation, our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.
Roverano v. John Crane, Inc., A.3d, 2020 WL 808186, at *7 (Pa. Feb. 19, 2020).
Parties’ Arguments
Father argues that the Superior Court’s interpretation and application of the law
writes a portion of section 2711(c) out of the Adoption Act. In his view, the provision in
section 2711(c) that “[a]ny consent given outside this Commonwealth shall be valid for
purposes of this section if it was given in accordance with the laws of the jurisdiction
where it was executed” evinces a legislative intent to provide the parent providing consent
from outside of Pennsylvania with “protection” afforded to him by the consent requirement
of the other jurisdiction (in his case, Colorado). See Father’s Brief at 9-10. Father