IN RE: ADOPTION OF G.T.D.G., A : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] committed an error of law. As with all questions of law, the
appellate standard of review is de novo and the appellate scope
of review is plenary.
In re Adoption of J.A.S., 939 A.2d 403, 405 (Pa. Super. 2007) (internal
citations and quotations omitted).
A parent may relinquish her parental rights to an agency with written
notice and court approval. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2501, 2504. “A party seeking
to disturb a termination decree must show that the consent given to terminate
parental rights was not intelligent, voluntary and deliberate.” In re M.L.O.,
416 A.2d 88, 90 (Pa. 1980).
Section 2711 of the Adoption Act lays out the requirements for consents
and the procedure and timeframes for the revocation of a voluntary consent
to adoption. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2711. “Section 2711(c) unequivocally states
that ‘[a] consent to an adoption may only be revoked as set forth in this
subsection,’ and ‘the revocation of a consent shall be in writing and shall be
served upon the agency or adult to whom the child was relinquished.’” In re
R.I., 173 A.3d 665, 667 (Pa. Super. 2017); see also 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2711(c).
For consents executed by the birth mother, the consent is irrevocable more
-3-
J-S55018-18
than thirty days after the execution of the consent. Id. at 667; see also 23
Pa.C.S.A. § 2711(c)(1)(ii).