J-S46045-16
[…] told me at least 5 or 6 times that she talked to the foster mom
and I would be able see [Child] no problem, that she likes me. I
just want to clear my name. I want my rights to be taken not
like I just gave her away. I know it’s over the time line for
[Child] being in foster care. I just want my name to be cleared
for the record. My attorney and DHS worker did nothing for me.
There was no such thing as an open adoption. They just wanted
her to be adopted. Thank you.
Id. at 4 (quoting Statement of Errors Complained of on Appeal Pursuant to
Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b), 11/12/2015).
Pursuant to Section 2711 of the Adoption Act, a consent to adoption
form executed by a birth mother “is irrevocable more than 30 days after the
execution of the consent.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 2711(c)(1)(ii). The Act further
provides that an individual who executed a consent to adoption form “may
challenge the validity of the consent only by filing a petition alleging fraud or
duress” within certain time limits. 23 Pa.C.S. § 2711(c)(3)(i).
____________________________________________
2
Mother was represented by counsel during the October 13, 2015 hearing,
and is represented by counsel on appeal.
-3-
J-S46045-16
In addition, this Court has provided the following guidance with