IN RE: J.W.B. AND R.D.B., MINORS : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] . .and to the parents or guardian of a consenting parent who
.
has not reached 18 years of age. The notice shall state that the
consenting parent's .rights may be terminated as a result of
. .
the hearing. After hearing, which shall be private, the court may
enter a decree of termination of parental rights in the case of a
relinquishment to an adult or a decree of termination of parental
rights and duties, including the obligation of support, in the case
of a relinquishment to an agency.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2504(a) -(b).
Section 2711 of the Adoption Act2 prescribes the requirements for
2 23 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 2101-2938.
-7
J -A16024-19
consent and the procedure and timeframes for the revocation of a voluntary
consent to adoption. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2711(a), (c), (d). With regard to the
validity of consent, "a putative father may execute a consent at any time after
receiving notice of the expected or actual birth of the child." 23 Pa.C.S.A. §
2711(c).
This Court has stated:
Section 2711(c) unequivocally states that "[a] consent to an
adoption may only be revoked as set forth in this subsection," and
"[t]he revocation of a consent shall be in writing and shall be
served upon the agency or adult to whom the child was
relinquished." 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2711(c). Further, "[f]or a consent
to an adoption executed by a birth father or a putative father, the
consent is irrevocable more than 30 days after the birth of the
child or the execution of the consent, whichever occurs later." 23
Pa.C.S.A. § 2711(c)(1)(i) (emphasis added).
In re R.L. , 172 A.3d 665,667 (Pa. Super. 2017).
"An individual may not waive the revocation period[.]" 23 Pa.C.S.A. §
2711(c)(2). Moreover, the statute precludes a challenge to the validity of the