Filed 4/22/16 P. v. Moon CA2/3
[…] (§ 1170.18,
subd. (b).)
Penal Code sections 115 (offering to file a false or forged instrument),
134 (preparing false evidence), and 132 (offering false evidence), are not listed in
section 1170.18. Therefore, as the trial court found, Moon is not eligible for resentencing
on these offenses. (See People v. Bush, supra, 245 Cal.App.4th at p. 1001.)
3
Proposition 47 reclassified forgery as a misdemeanor if the value of the instrument
does not exceed $950. (People v. Hoffman (2015) 241 Cal.App.4th 1304, 1309-1310;
People v. Valencia (2016) 245 Cal.App.4th 730, 735; § 473, subd. (b).) Section 473,
subdivision (b), as amended by Proposition 47, provides that any person guilty “of
forgery relating to a check, bond, bank bill, note, cashier’s check, traveler’s check, or
money order, where the value of the check, bond, bank bill, note, cashier’s check,
traveler’s check, or money order does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950),” shall
be punished as a misdemeanant unless he or she has suffered a disqualifying offense.
The indictment and our unpublished opinion in Moon’s direct appeal make clear the
forgeries charged in counts 27, 28, 29, 32, and 36 did not involve checks, bonds, notes, or
money orders.