Filed 4/22/16 P. v. Moon CA2/3
[…] Hoffman, at p. 1310.) Moon had the burden to prove the value of the forged note was
$950 or less. He offered nothing in this regard other than his bare assertion, in his
petition, that he “knows in fact, that the value of the documents did not exceed $950.”
Because he failed to provide or reference any evidence supporting a conclusion the face
value of the forged instrument was $950 or less, the trial court did not err in summarily
4
denying his petition. (People v. Perkins (2016) 244 Cal.App.4th 129, 133, 136-138;
People v. Sherow, supra, at p. 878.)
Section 1170.18 does not expressly include grand theft, section 487, as one of the
offenses that may be resentenced, but does include section 490.2. Section 490.2 provides
that “obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or
personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950)” shall be
considered petty theft and punished as a misdemeanor. Moon failed to meet his burden
to show any of his attempted grand theft convictions in counts 4, 6, 10, 14, 24, and 26
involved an attempt to steal property valued at $950 or less, nor does it appear he could