In re K.B. et al., Persons Coming Under the
[…] determination would be a mixed question of law and fact, reviewed independently].)
13
An ‘Indian child’ is defined by the ICWA as ‘any unmarried person who is under age
eighteen and is either (a) a member of an Indian tribe or (b) is eligible for membership in
an Indian tribe and is the biological child of a member of an Indian tribe.’ (25 U.S.C.
§ 1903(4).)” (In re Jeffrey A. (2002) 103 Cal.App.4th 1103, 1106.) In this case, it is
undisputed that the four children are Indian children for purposes of ICWA.
Section 361.7 addresses standards for involuntary foster care placement of or
termination of parental rights over an Indian child, requiring a child welfare agency to
provide evidence “that active efforts have been made to provide remedial services and
rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family and that
these efforts have proved unsuccessful.” (§ 361.7, subd. (a).) “What constitutes active
efforts shall be assessed on a case-by-case basis,” and the efforts must “be made in a
manner that takes into account the prevailing social and cultural values, conditions, and
way of life of the Indian child’s tribe. Active efforts shall utilize the available resources
of the Indian child’s extended family, tribe, tribal and other Indian social service
agencies, and individual Indian caregiver service providers.” (§ 361.7, subd. (b).) In
addition, under subdivision (c) of section 361.7, “[n]o foster care placement or
guardianship may be ordered in the proceeding in the absence of a determination,
supported by clear and convincing evidence, including testimony of a qualified expert
witness, . . . that the continued custody of the child by the parent . . . is likely to result in
serious emotional or physical damage to the child.”6
Neither ICWA nor section 361.7 provides a definition of active efforts. (C.F.,
supra, 230 Cal.App.4th at p. 240; see 25 U.S.C. § 1912(d); cf. In re K.B., supra, 173
Cal.App.4th at p. 1287 [setting forth “a useful guideline” for distinguishing passive
6
Section 361.7, enacted in 2006, tracks the language of title 25 United States
Code section 1912(d), which is part of ICWA and provides: “Any party seeking to effect
a foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child under State
law shall satisfy the court that active efforts have been made to provide remedial services
and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family and that
these efforts have proved unsuccessful.”
14
efforts from active efforts: “ ‘Passive efforts are where a plan is drawn up and the client
must develop his or her own resources towards bringing it to fruition. Active efforts . . .
[are] where the state caseworker takes the client through the steps of the plan rather than