Case: 14-51343 Document: 00513476698 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/22/2016
[…] injury by “another package store permittee” for enforcement of code
requirements. TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. § 109.53. Allowing suits between
competitors, however, is far different from waiving the State’s sovereign
immunity to allow a permittee to sue the Commission for affirmative
enforcement of state law (or to appeal the continuation of the instant
injunction). Texas requires a clear legislative statement to effectuate a waiver
of state sovereign immunity; this provision does not fill the bill. See TEX.
GOV’T. CODE ANN. § 311.034 (“[A] statute shall not be construed as a waiver of
sovereign immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous
language.”) Put otherwise, the majority’s attempt to fit Texas law within the
1 This dictum was distinguished by a recent 7th Circuit panel. Cabral v. City of
Evansville, 759 F.3d 639, 644 (7th Cir. 2014) (“West Side argues this dictum [quoted above]
provides it with standing.