Case: 14-51343 Document: 00513476698 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/22/2016
[…] brewer’s permit, and such other licenses and permits as are necessary
to the operation of a brewer’s permit, shall be issued to a corporation
unless the same be incorporated under the laws of the state and unless
at least 51 percent of the stock of the corporation is owned at all times
by citizens who have resided within the state for a period of one year
. . . . Partnerships, firms, and associations applying for permits shall
be composed wholly of citizens possessing the qualifications above
enumerated. Any corporation (except carrier) holding a permit under
1 TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. § 11.46(a)(11) (West 2016) (“The commission or admin-
istrator may refuse to issue an original or renewal permit with or without a hearing if it has
reasonable grounds to believe and finds that . . . the applicant is not a United States citizen
or has not been a citizen of Texas for a period of one year immediately preceding the filing of
his application, unless he was issued a permit or renewal permit on or before September 1,
1948, and has at some time been a United States citizen . . . .”).
2 TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. § 11.61(b)(19) (West 2016) (“The commission or admin-
istrator may suspend for not more than 60 days or cancel an original or renewal permit if it
is found, after notice and hearing, that . . . the permittee is not a citizen of the United States