Case: 14-51343 Document: 00513476698 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/22/2016
[…] 2 TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. § 11.61(b)(19) (West 2016) (“The commission or admin-
istrator may suspend for not more than 60 days or cancel an original or renewal permit if it
is found, after notice and hearing, that . . . the permittee is not a citizen of the United States
or has not been a citizen of Texas for a period of one year immediately preceding the filing of
his application, unless he was issued an original or renewal permit on or before September 1,
1948, and has been a United States citizen at some time . . . .”).
3 TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. § 28.04 (West 2016) (“(a) A mixed beverage permit held
by a corporation may not be renewed if the commission or administrator finds that legal or
beneficial ownership of over 50 percent of the stock of the corporation has changed since the
time the original permit was issued. . . . (d) This section does not apply to a change in cor-
porate control . . . (2) brought about when legal or beneficial ownership of over 50 percent of
the stock of the corporation has been transferred: (A) to a person who possesses the quali-
fications required of other applicants for permits and is currently an officer of the corporation
and has been an officer of the corporation ever since the date the original permit was issued;
or (B) if the permittee notifies the commission . . . of the proposed transfer prior to the date
the transfer is to become effective and the commission does not find that circumstances exist
that would be grounds for the denial of a renewal of the permit under Section 11.46 and
provided the ownership of the corporation immediately after the transfer satisfies the
requirements of this code. . . .”).
3
Case: 14-51343 Document: 00513476698 Page: 4 Date Filed: 04/22/2016
No. 14-51343
this code which shall violate any provisions hereof, or any rule or regu-
lation promulgated hereunder, shall be subject to forfeiture of its
charter . . . .[ 4]