Case: 14-51343 Document: 00513476698 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/22/2016
[…] 1 TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. § 11.46(a)(11) (West 2016) (“The commission or admin-
istrator may refuse to issue an original or renewal permit with or without a hearing if it has
reasonable grounds to believe and finds that . . . the applicant is not a United States citizen
or has not been a citizen of Texas for a period of one year immediately preceding the filing of
his application, unless he was issued a permit or renewal permit on or before September 1,
1948, and has at some time been a United States citizen . . . .”).
2 TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. § 11.61(b)(19) (West 2016) (“The commission or admin-
istrator may suspend for not more than 60 days or cancel an original or renewal permit if it
is found, after notice and hearing, that . . . the permittee is not a citizen of the United States
or has not been a citizen of Texas for a period of one year immediately preceding the filing of
his application, unless he was issued an original or renewal permit on or before September 1,
1948, and has been a United States citizen at some time . . . .”).
3 TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. § 28.04 (West 2016) (“(a) A mixed beverage permit held
by a corporation may not be renewed if the commission or administrator finds that legal or
beneficial ownership of over 50 percent of the stock of the corporation has changed since the