I, Factual Background and Procedural History
[…] . Tex. Alco. Bev.Code Ann. § 11.61(b)(19) (West 2016) (“The commission or administrator may suspend for not more than 60 days or cancel an original or renewal permit if it is found, after notice and hearing, that ... the permittee is not a citizen of the United States or has not been a citizen of Texas for a period of one year immediately preceding the filing of his application, unless he was issued an original or renewal permit on or before September 1, 1948, and has been a United States citizen at some time____”).
. Tex, Alco. Bev.Code Ann. § 28.04 (West 2016) ("(a) A mixed beverage permit held by a corporation may not be renewed if the commission or administrator finds that legal or beneficial ownership of over 50 percent of the stock of the corporation has changed since the time the original permit was issued____ (d) This section does not apply to a change in corporate control ... (2) brought about when legal or beneficial ownership of over 50 percent of the stock of the corporation has been transferred: (A) to a person who possesses the qualifications required of other applicants for permits and is currently an officer of .the corporation and has been an officer of the corporation ever since the 'date the original permit was issued; or (B) if the permittee notifies the commission ... of the proposed transfer prior to the date the transfer is to become effective and the commission does not find that circumstances exist that would be grounds for the denial of a renewal of the permit under Section 11.46 and provided the 'ownership of the corporation immediately after the transfer satisfies the requirements of this code____”).
. Tex. Alco. Bev.Code Ann. § 109.53 (West 2016).
. Wilson was a citizen of Tennessee, Cooper a citizen of Florida.
. See Wilson v. McBeath, No. A-90-CA-736, 1991 WL 540043 (W.D.Tex. June 13, 1991), aff'd sub nom. Cooper v. McBeath, 11 F.3d 547 (5th Cir.1994).