Narjes Modarresi v. State
[…] In summary, because the evidence is sufficient to support the finding that appellant committed capital murder, we overrule her third issue. 13 III. CONSTITUTIONALITY OF STATUTE Next, we consider appellant’s first and second issues, in which she argues the trial court erred by denying appellant’s motion to declare unconstitutional the statute mandating appellant’s life sentence without parole. Texas Penal Code section 12.31(a)(2) provides, “An individual adjudged guilty of a capital felony in a case in which the state does not seek the death penalty shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for . . . life without parole, if the individual committed the offense when 18 years of age or older.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.31(a)(2).