insufficient in light of the Court of Criminal Appeals’s decision in Kass v. State, 642 S.W.2d
[…] conduct for hire.
(b) An offense is established under Subsection (a)(1) whether the actor is to
receive or pay a fee. An offense is established under Subsection (a)(2)
whether the actor solicits a person to hire him or offers to hire the person
solicited.
Act of May 29, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 900, § 1.01, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3681 (current
version at TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.02(a)(2), (b) (West Supp. 2015)). Former section
43.01 defined “[s]exual conduct” as “deviate sexual intercourse, sexual contact, and
sexual intercourse.” Act of May 29, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 900, § 1.01, 1993 Tex. Gen.
Laws 3681 (current version at TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.01(4) (West 2011)).
Furthermore, former section 43.01 stated that “‘[s]exual contact’ means any touching of
the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of another person with intent to arouse or
gratify the sexual desire of any person.” Act of May 29, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 900, §
State v. Nelson Page 5
1.01, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3681 (current version at TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.01(3)). As
was the case in Kass, the operative criminal statutes provided three different methods for
engaging in sexual conduct.