insufficient in light of the Court of Criminal Appeals’s decision in Kass v. State, 642 S.W.2d
[…] person.
....
Absent the State being required to specify the “type of Sexual
conduct” the Defendant will have no notice of what she was alleged to have
offered, agreed to engaged in and solicited respectively; thus she was (not)
State v. Nelson Page 3
apprised of the illegal conduct for which she is to be prosecuted, and is
(thereby) deprived of facts necessary to prepare for her defenses.
In a letter ruling, the trial court discussed the applicability of Kass and ultimately granted
Nelson’s motion to quash. It is from this ruling that the State now appeals. See TEX. CODE
CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.01(a)(1) (West Supp. 2015) (providing that the State may appeal
from the dismissal of “an indictment, information, or complaint or any portion of an
indictment, information, or complaint”).
As noted above, the trial court and the parties focused on the Kass opinion from
the Court of Criminal Appeals. In Kass, the defendant challenged her prostitution
conviction and made a substantially similar argument as in the instant case with regard
to the sufficiency of the information.