State v. Denise Deane Nelson
[…] Nelson Page 3 apprised of the illegal conduct for which she is to be prosecuted, and is (thereby) deprived of facts necessary to prepare for her defenses. In a letter ruling, the trial court discussed the applicability of Kass and ultimately granted Nelson’s motion to quash. It is from this ruling that the State now appeals. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.01(a)(1) (West Supp. 2015) (providing that the State may appeal from the dismissal of “an indictment, information, or complaint or any portion of an indictment, information, or complaint”). As noted above, the trial court and the parties focused on the Kass opinion from the Court of Criminal Appeals. In Kass, the defendant challenged her prostitution conviction and made a substantially similar argument as in the instant case with regard to the sufficiency of the information.