State v. Denise Deane Nelson
[…] II. ANALYSIS Here, the amended, two-count information alleged that Nelson knowingly solicited two members of the public who have “access to the world wide web, namely, a free access internet forum, specifically, www.backpage.com, to engage in sexual conduct, to wit: sexual contact; for hire . . . .” Relying on the Court of Criminal Appeals’s decision in Kass, Nelson filed a motion to quash, arguing, among other things, that: In particular, complaint is made of the use of the words “sexual contact.” Sexual contact as defined by Sec. 43.01 Tex. Penal Code (3); “Sexual contact means any touching of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of another person with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person. .... Absent the State being required to specify the “type of Sexual conduct” the Defendant will have no notice of what she was alleged to have offered, agreed to engaged in and solicited respectively; thus she was (not) State v.