insufficient in light of the Court of Criminal Appeals’s decision in Kass v. State, 642 S.W.2d
[…] offense.”).
II. ANALYSIS
Here, the amended, two-count information alleged that Nelson knowingly
solicited two members of the public who have “access to the world wide web, namely, a
free access internet forum, specifically, www.backpage.com, to engage in sexual conduct,
to wit: sexual contact; for hire . . . .” Relying on the Court of Criminal Appeals’s decision
in Kass, Nelson filed a motion to quash, arguing, among other things, that:
In particular, complaint is made of the use of the words “sexual contact.”
Sexual contact as defined by Sec. 43.01 Tex. Penal Code (3); “Sexual contact
means any touching of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of
another person with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any
person.
....
Absent the State being required to specify the “type of Sexual
conduct” the Defendant will have no notice of what she was alleged to have
offered, agreed to engaged in and solicited respectively; thus she was (not)
State v. Nelson Page 3