State v. Denise Deane Nelson
[…] Appellant’s motion to quash entitled her to the allegation of facts sufficient to bar a State v. Nelson Page 4 subsequent prosecution for the same offense and sufficient to give her precise notice of the offense with which she was charged. We conclude the court erred in overruling appellant’s motion to quash. Under such circumstances the information will be dismissed. Id. at 469-70 (internal citations omitted). At the time of the alleged offense, the operative criminal statute—section 43.02 of the Penal Code—provided: (a) A person commits an offense if he knowingly: (1) offers to engage, agrees to engage, or engages in sexual conduct for a fee; or (2) solicits another in a public place to engage with him in sexual conduct for hire. (b) An offense is established under Subsection (a)(1) whether the actor is to receive or pay a fee. An offense is established under Subsection (a)(2) whether the actor solicits a person to hire him or offers to hire the person solicited. Act of May 29, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 900, § 1.01, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3681 (current version at TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.02(a)(2), (b) (West Supp. 2015)). Former section 43.01 defined “[s]exual conduct” as “deviate sexual intercourse, sexual contact, and sexual intercourse.”