insufficient in light of the Court of Criminal Appeals’s decision in Kass v. State, 642 S.W.2d
[…] appellant could have committed the offense of prostitution. Appellant’s
motion to quash entitled her to the allegation of facts sufficient to bar a
State v. Nelson Page 4
subsequent prosecution for the same offense and sufficient to give her
precise notice of the offense with which she was charged. We conclude the
court erred in overruling appellant’s motion to quash. Under such
circumstances the information will be dismissed.
Id. at 469-70 (internal citations omitted).
At the time of the alleged offense, the operative criminal statute—section 43.02 of
the Penal Code—provided:
(a) A person commits an offense if he knowingly:
(1) offers to engage, agrees to engage, or engages in sexual conduct
for a fee; or
(2) solicits another in a public place to engage with him in sexual
conduct for hire.
(b) An offense is established under Subsection (a)(1) whether the actor is to
receive or pay a fee. An offense is established under Subsection (a)(2)
whether the actor solicits a person to hire him or offers to hire the person
solicited.
Act of May 29, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 900, § 1.01, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3681 (current
version at TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.02(a)(2), (b) (West Supp. 2015)). Former section
43.01 defined “[s]exual conduct” as “deviate sexual intercourse, sexual contact, and
sexual intercourse.”