State v. Denise Deane Nelson
[…] (b) An offense is established under Subsection (a)(1) whether the actor is to receive or pay a fee. An offense is established under Subsection (a)(2) whether the actor solicits a person to hire him or offers to hire the person solicited. Act of May 29, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 900, § 1.01, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3681 (current version at TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.02(a)(2), (b) (West Supp. 2015)). Former section 43.01 defined “[s]exual conduct” as “deviate sexual intercourse, sexual contact, and sexual intercourse.” Act of May 29, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 900, § 1.01, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3681 (current version at TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.01(4) (West 2011)). Furthermore, former section 43.01 stated that “‘[s]exual contact’ means any touching of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of another person with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” Act of May 29, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 900, § State v. Nelson Page 5 1.01, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3681 (current version at TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.01(3)). As was the case in Kass, the operative criminal statutes provided three different methods for engaging in sexual conduct.