State v. Denise Deane Nelson
[…] Nelson Page 2 An indictment shall be deemed sufficient which charged the commission of the offense in ordinary and concise language in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is meant, and with that degree of certainty that will give the defendant notice of the particular offense with which [she] is charged, and enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment . . . . TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.11 (West 2009); see id. art. 21.03 (West 2009) (“Everything should be stated in an indictment which is necessary to be proved.”), 21.04 (West 2009) (“The certainty required in an indictment is such as will enable the accused to plead the judgment that may be given upon it in bar of any prosecution for the same offense.”).