State v. Denise Deane Nelson
[…] Id. at 255 (emphases added) (citation in footnote omitted). Thomas v. State, 621 S.W.2d 158, 161, 164 (Tex. Crim. App. 1981) (op. on reh’g) holds that terms that are specifically defined in a statute and that do not go to an act or omission of the defendant need not be more specifically pled in a charging instrument. Under Barbernell, the elements of the offense and any statutory definitions are the beginning point. At the time of the alleged offense, subsections 43.02(a)(2) and 43.02(b) provided: (a) A person commits an offense if he knowingly: (1) offers to engage, agrees to engage, or engages in sexual conduct for a fee; or (2) solicits another in a public place to engage with him in sexual conduct for hire. State v. Nelson Page 3 (b) … An offense is established under Subsection (a)(2) whether the actor solicits a person to hire him or offers to hire the person solicited. Act of May 29, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 900, § 1.01, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3681 (emphases added) (current version at TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.02(a)(2), (b)(2) (West 2015)).