NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] They
argue that the "harm" identified by ELEC is merely the operation
of the clear language of N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c), a result
contemplated by the Legislature in enacting the amendment.
The claim of immediate and irreparable harm to ELEC requires
consideration of whether the operation of the deemed-adopted
provision here precludes ELEC from taking further action regarding
possible violations of the Act by respondents.
First, there does not appear to be an immediate threat that
enforcement action will be precluded by the applicable statute of
limitations. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:14-1.2(a), "any civil action
commenced by the State shall be commenced within ten years next
21
A-1596-15T3
after the cause of action shall have accrued."11 Because the
violations at issue arise from the 2010 and 2014 elections, it is
reasonable to infer that the action will not be extinguished in
its entirety in the near future or before the vacancies on the
Commission are filled. Although we offer no opinion as to the