other narcotics dealers. See Gomez v. State, No. 08–12–00001–CR, 2014 WL 3408382, at *11
[…] TEX. PENAL
CODE ANN. § 71.02(a) (West Supp. 2015). A person commits an assault if the person
intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
§ 22.01(a)(1) (West Supp. 2015). “Bodily injury” is defined as “physical pain, illness, or any
impairment of physical condition.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(a)(8) (West Supp. 2015). An
assault is aggravated if the person: (1) causes serious bodily injury to another, or (2) uses or
exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §
22.02(a)(1), (2)(West 2011). A “deadly weapon” is “anything that in the manner of its use or
intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §
1.07(a)(17)(B) (West Supp. 2015). The term “serious bodily injury” is defined as “bodily injury
that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or
6