Neil V. Wake, District Judge, Presiding
[…] -2-
contact with the person of another.” Duncan v. Scottsdale Med. Imaging, Ltd., 70
P.3d 435, 438 (Ariz. 2003). Here, two correctional officers admitted that they [1]
intentionally [2] fired bullets at Fifer. [3] As a result, [4] multiple rubber bullets
hit Fifer in the head; one hit his left eye, causing permanent harm. Fifer has made
a prima facie case of battery under Arizona law.
The question is whether the government has established its affirmative
defense that its use of force against Fifer was justified as a matter of law under
Arizona Revised Statutes § 13-403(2). That statute provides that “[a]
superintendent or other entrusted official of a jail, prison or correctional institution
may use physical force for the preservation of peace, to maintain order or
discipline, or to prevent the commission of any felony or misdemeanor.” Id.; see
also Pfeil v. Smith, 900 P.2d 12, 14 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1995) (stating that Section 13-
403 is an “affirmative defense in civil lawsuits”).
Appellant argues that § 13-403(2) applies only to government (i.e., “public”)