result, the sentence violates double jeopardy principles. Under State v. Reeder, 184
[…] 05, 253 P.3d 84 (2011) (citing State v. Scott, 110 Wn.2d 682, 685, 757 P.2d 492 (1988)).
11
No. 32599-1-III
State v. Sandvig
Ms. Sandvig unquestionably waived her right to appeal the trial court's finding
and imposition of discretionary LFOs. In fact, she acknowledged that she wished to
make amends for her crime. Despite her waiver, we enjoy discretion to make an
exception to the general requirement of issue preservation. In this case, because the
sentencing court commented on the unlikelihood of Ms. Sandvig's ability to pay, we
exercise our discretion to review the issue.
RCW 10.01.160(3) provides in part, that a court "shall not order a defendant to
pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them. In determining the a:111ount
and method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of
the defendant." In order to comply with the statute, an individualized inquiry must be
made on the record. Blazina, 182 Wn.2d at 838. Among the important factors the court
must consider are "a defendant's other debts, including restitution." Id. A trial court's