No. 02-310
[…] 203(6), MCA, which provides that a failure to pay restitution is
excused when the probationer has made a good faith effort to make
payments.
4
¶12 The State contends that the District Court did not abuse its
discretion and that excusing Welling from her duty to pay
restitution would result in a "windfall" to her at the expense of
her victims. The State notes that Welling may soon receive a lump
sum workers' compensation settlement from which she could pay the
remaining restitution and that the District Court did not abuse its
discretion when it took this fact into consideration.
¶13 Section 46-18-203(6), MCA, provides:
At the hearing, the prosecution shall prove, by a
preponderance of the evidence, that there has been a
violation of the terms and conditions of the suspended or
deferred sentence. However, when a failure to pay
restitution is the basis for the petition, the offender
may excuse the violation by showing sufficient evidence
that the failure to pay restitution was not attributable
to a failure on the offender's part to make a good faith
effort to obtain sufficient means to make the restitution
payments as ordered. [Emphasis added.]
Section 46-18-247(2), MCA, provides that: "[i]f the court finds
that the offender's default was attributable to the offender's
failure to make a good faith effort to obtain the necessary funds
for payment of the ordered restitution, the court may take any