No. 02-310
[…] apparently willing to accept. Therefore, we conclude that the
District Court abused its discretion when it did not excuse
Welling's failure to pay restitution pursuant to § 46-18-203(6),
MCA.
¶16 We find no merit in the State's argument that Welling will
receive a "windfall" because she will be excused from paying
restitution if her sentence expires before she receives her
workers' compensation settlement. First, disability benefits are,
at most, partial compensation for the loss of earning capacity
caused by a work-related disability and by no means a "windfall."
Second, § 46-18-249(1), MCA, provides:
The total amount that a court orders to be paid to a
victim may be treated as a civil judgment against the
offender and may be collected by the victim at any time,
including after state supervision of the offender ends,
using any method allowed by law, including execution upon
a judgment, for the collection of a civil judgment.
[Emphasis added.]
In addition, § 46-18-241(1), MCA, provides that "[t]he duty to pay
full restitution under the sentence remains with the offender until
full restitution is paid," effectively eliminating any statute of
limitations for recovery of the amount due. Welling has not