No. 02-310
[…] workers' compensation settlement. First, disability benefits are,
at most, partial compensation for the loss of earning capacity
caused by a work-related disability and by no means a "windfall."
Second, § 46-18-249(1), MCA, provides:
The total amount that a court orders to be paid to a
victim may be treated as a civil judgment against the
offender and may be collected by the victim at any time,
including after state supervision of the offender ends,
using any method allowed by law, including execution upon
a judgment, for the collection of a civil judgment.
[Emphasis added.]
In addition, § 46-18-241(1), MCA, provides that "[t]he duty to pay
full restitution under the sentence remains with the offender until
full restitution is paid," effectively eliminating any statute of
limitations for recovery of the amount due. Welling has not
received a "windfall:" she is still civilly liable for her past
wrongs and her victims may still recover for their losses,