No. 02-310
[…] ¶13 Section 46-18-203(6), MCA, provides:
At the hearing, the prosecution shall prove, by a
preponderance of the evidence, that there has been a
violation of the terms and conditions of the suspended or
deferred sentence. However, when a failure to pay
restitution is the basis for the petition, the offender
may excuse the violation by showing sufficient evidence
that the failure to pay restitution was not attributable
to a failure on the offender's part to make a good faith
effort to obtain sufficient means to make the restitution
payments as ordered. [Emphasis added.]
Section 46-18-247(2), MCA, provides that: "[i]f the court finds
that the offender's default was attributable to the offender's
failure to make a good faith effort to obtain the necessary funds
for payment of the ordered restitution, the court may take any
action provided for in 46-18-203." Section 46-18-203, MCA,
provides for the revocation of deferred sentences.
¶14 It is undisputed that Welling is a single mother with a
monthly income of $220; that prior to her injury she had made
substantial efforts to pay restitution and that she has otherwise
been a model probationer.