No. 02-310
[…] Assuming the validity of the additional two years, that means the
new deferred sentence would have run April 3, 2004.
¶21 While we may disagree as to the effect of the unartful
language used by the trial judge--i.e., whether he actually
"revoked" her deferred or not and then, imposed a "sentence," but
8
putting the best spin on its language from the court's standpoint--
what the court did was to effectively revoke Welling's deferred
status and then once again defer imposing a sentence for two years.
¶22 Next, it is necessary to focus on § 46-18-203(7)(a), MCA
(2001), which provides:
If the judge finds that the offender has violated
the terms and conditions of the suspended or deferred
sentence, the judge may:
(i) continue the suspended or deferred sentence
without a change in conditions;
(ii) continue the suspended sentence with modified
or additional terms and conditions;
(iii) revoke the suspension of sentence and require
the offender to serve either the sentence imposed or any
lesser sentence; or
(iv) if the sentence was deferred, impose any
sentence that might have been originally imposed.
¶23 Applying § 46-18-203(7)(a), MCA (2001), if the trial court
finds that the defendant violated the terms of the deferred
sentence--which undisputedly the judge did here--then his options
are limited. Under subsection (7)(a)(i) he could continue the
deferred sentence without a change in conditions. The court did
not do this in Welling's case. Rather, it "extended" the deferred
by two years. Subsections (7)(a)(ii) and (iii) apply only to
suspended sentences. And under subsection (7)(a)(iv) the judge
could impose any sentence that might have been originally imposed.