State v. Welling
[…] ¶13 Section 46-18-203(6), MCA, provides:

At the hearing, the prosecution shall prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that there has been a violation of the terms and conditions of the suspended or deferred sentence. However, when a failure to pay restitution is the basis for the petition, the offender may excuse the violation by showing sufficient evidence that the failure to pay restitution was not attributable to a failure on the offender’s part to make a good faith effort to obtain sufficient means to make the restitution payments as ordered. [Emphasis added.]

Section 46-18-247(2), MCA, provides that: “[i]f the court finds that the offender’s default was attributable to the offender’s failure to make a good faith effort to obtain the necessary funds for payment of the ordered restitution, the court may take any action provided for in 46-18-203.” Section 46-18-203, MCA, provides for the revocation of deferred sentences.

¶14 It is undisputed that Welling is a single mother with a monthly income of $220; that prior to her injury she had made substantial efforts to pay restitution and that she has otherwise been a model probationer.