State v. Welling
[…] Therefore, we conclude that the District Court abused its discretion when it did not excuse Welling’s failure to pay restitution pursuant to § 46-18-203(6), MCA.

¶16 We find no merit in the State’s argument that Welling will *71receive a “windfall” because she will be excused from paying restitution if her sentence expires before she receives her workers’ compensation settlement. First, disability benefits are, at most, partial compensation for the loss of earning capacity caused by a work-related disability and by no means a “windfall.” Second, § 46-18-249(1), MCA, provides:

The total amount that a court orders to be paid to a victim may be treated as a civil judgment against the offender and may be collected by the victim at any time, including after state supervision of the offender ends, using any method allowed by law, including execution upon a judgment, for the collection of a civil judgment. [Emphasis added.]

In addition, § 46-18-241(1), MCA, provides that “[t]he duty to pay full restitution under the sentence remains with the offender until full restitution is paid,” effectively eliminating any statute of limitations for recovery of the amount due.