State v. Welling
[…] ¶12 The State contends that the District Court did not abuse its discretion and that excusing Welling from her duty to pay restitution would result in a “windfall” to her at the expense of her victims. The State notes that Welling may soon receive a lump sum workers’ compensation settlement from which she could pay the remaining restitution and that the District Court did not abuse its discretion when it took this fact into consideration.

¶13 Section 46-18-203(6), MCA, provides:

At the hearing, the prosecution shall prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that there has been a violation of the terms and conditions of the suspended or deferred sentence. However, when a failure to pay restitution is the basis for the petition, the offender may excuse the violation by showing sufficient evidence that the failure to pay restitution was not attributable to a failure on the offender’s part to make a good faith effort to obtain sufficient means to make the restitution payments as ordered. [Emphasis added.]

Section 46-18-247(2), MCA, provides that: “[i]f the court finds that the offender’s default was attributable to the offender’s failure to make a good faith effort to obtain the necessary funds for payment of the ordered restitution, the court may take any action provided for in 46-18-203.” Section 46-18-203, MCA, provides for the revocation of deferred sentences.