State v. K. Pennington
[…] Section 46-18-203(7)(b), MCA; see Jardee, ¶ 7 (concluding that the 2017 version of the statute eliminated the discretion of district court judges when deciding whether to grant or deny credit for street time). ¶27 In Jardee, a case regarding the revocation of a suspended sentence, we determined that the denial of “street time credit”3 by the District Court was warranted under the facts of that case. Referring to § 46-18-203(7)(b), MCA, this Court noted under the new sentencing regime that the sentencing court must “allow all of the elapsed time served without any record or recollection of violations as credit against the sentence,” and stated that a sentencing court “might be tasked with parsing out periods of time for compliance determination . . . .” Jardee, ¶ 10. The sentencing judge had no discretion over whether to follow the four steps set forth in subsection (7)(b).