State v. K. Pennington
[…] Section 46-18-203(7), MCA. These behaviors involve serious violations of supervision including a new criminal offense, possession of a firearm, harassing a victim or someone close to the victim, absconding, and failure to complete sex offender treatment. See Tippets, ¶ 10 n.3 (defining compliance violations under § 46-18-203(11)(b)(i-v), MCA). Notably, upon a finding of a non-compliance violation with respect to a deferred sentence, the sentencing judge may “impose any sentence that may have been originally imposed.” Section 46-18-203(7)(a)(iv), MCA. ¶21 Section 46-18-203(8), MCA, applies in the context of compliance violations— failure to follow the terms and conditions of probation. Tippets, ¶ 13. Upon a finding of a compliance violation, the sentencing judge generally has two options: “continue the suspended or deferred sentence without a change in conditions; or continue the suspended or deferred sentence with modified or additional terms and conditions[.]” Section 46-8-203(8)(i-ii), MCA. Only upon specific findings may the sentencing judge in a case regarding compliance violations follow § 46-18-203(7)(a)(iv), MCA, and impose any sentence that may have been originally imposed. More specifically, a sentencing judge may only impose such a sentence after finding that the offender “has violated the terms and conditions of the suspended or deferred sentence, that the violation is a compliance violation, and that the offender's conduct indicates that the offender will not be responsive to further efforts under the incentives and interventions grid[.]” Section 46-18-203(8)(c), MCA.1 Those three factual findings allow the sentencing judge to sentence the offender 1 This Court misstated the law in Oropeza when it concluded that revocation of an offender’s sentence pursuant to § 46-18-203(8)(c), MCA, requires exhaustion of the MIIG. Oropeza, ¶