State v. K. Pennington
[…] Sadiku, ¶ 10. Like in Oropeza, our clarification of the law here does not disturb our finding in Sadiku; that case answered a different question. Sadiku, ¶ 19. 2 The State claims that Pennington’s arguments are “merely objectionable” rather than illegal and that the relevant issue was improperly preserved. However, clearly defense counsel presented arguments to the District Court that it could not revoke Pennington’s deferred sentence under the MIIG and, thus, the issues presented here are properly before the Court on appeal. 8 determine that the MIIG had been exhausted. However, § 46-18-203(8)(c), MCA, only requires the sentencing judge find that the “offender’s conduct indicates that the offender will not be responsive to further efforts under the incentives and interventions grid[.]” While the District Court did not specifically state that Pennington would not be responsive to further efforts, it is clear, based on the record and the testimony provided, that the District Court was persuaded that further efforts would be futile.