State v. K. Pennington
[…] As a result, following the court’s determination that her deferred sentence had been violated through compliance violations and that further efforts under the MIIG would be futile, the court had full authority to reimpose the ten-year sentence pursuant to § 46-18-203(7)(a)(iv), MCA. ¶25 Issue Two: Following revocation of a deferred sentence, is the offender entitled to credit for elapsed time prior to the revocation? ¶26 Any sentence imposed under subsection (7) of § 46-18-203, MCA, requires that the judge take four steps: first, “consider any elapsed time”; second, “consult the records and recollection of the probation and parole officer”; third, “allow all of the elapsed time served without any record or recollection of violations as credit against the sentence”; and, fourth, 9 state the reasons for any denial of credit for elapsed time in the order.