People v. McGehee
[…] However, the prosecutor‟s hearsay objection was sustained on 27 two occasions, and a third unspecific objection to a similar out-of-court statement, “God speaks to me directly,” was also sustained. B. Analysis Defendant argues the foregoing out-of-court statements were admissible hearsay under the state of mind exception to the hearsay rule. He is mistaken. They are not hearsay at all. Subject to numerous exceptions, “hearsay evidence is inadmissible.” (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (b).) Such evidence is defined to mean “evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated.” (Id., subd. (a), italics added.)