Filed 4/26/16
[…] evidence of defendant‟s state of mind, i.e., defendant was having hallucinations, and the
jury was so instructed. However, the prosecutor‟s hearsay objection was sustained on
27
two occasions, and a third unspecific objection to a similar out-of-court statement, “God
speaks to me directly,” was also sustained.
B.
Analysis
Defendant argues the foregoing out-of-court statements were admissible hearsay
under the state of mind exception to the hearsay rule. He is mistaken. They are not
hearsay at all.
Subject to numerous exceptions, “hearsay evidence is inadmissible.” (Evid. Code,
§ 1200, subd. (b).) Such evidence is defined to mean “evidence of a statement that was
made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove
the truth of the matter stated.” (Id., subd. (a), italics added.) Under the state of mind
exception to the hearsay rule, “evidence of a statement of the declarant‟s then existing
state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation . . . is not made inadmissible by the hearsay