In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] abandoned by the town of Farragut.
Plaintiffs also allege that the town of Farragut has vacated the portion of Foote
Street adjacent to Claim 2. Under Iowa law, municipalities such as Farragut have the
power to vacate streets within their jurisdiction. See Iowa Code § 306.10 (2011) (“In the
construction, improvement, operation or maintenance of any highway, or highway system,
the agency which has control and jurisdiction over such highway or highway system, shall
have power, on its own motion, to alter or vacate and close any such highway or railroad
crossing thereon . . . .”); id. § 403.12(1)(g) (2011) (“For the purpose of aiding in the
planning, undertaking or carrying out of an urban renewal project located within the area
in which it is authorized to act, any public body may, upon such terms, with or without
consideration, as it may determine: . . . Furnish, dedicate, close, vacate, pave, install,
grade, regrade, plan or replan streets, roads, sidewalks, ways or other places.”); see also
Walker v. City of Des Moines, 142 N.W. 51, 52 (Iowa 1913) (“[T]he Legislature has
authorized the city council, by ordinance, to withdraw a street or alley from such public
use by vacating it.” (citing Iowa Code § 751 (date unspecified))). Vacating a street,