In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Plaintiffs Roger and Lisa Phipps owned
the remainder interest in the same land parcel when the alleged taking occurred.
5Plaintiff C.S. Johnson Family Limited Partnership owned fee title to land parcel number
050050067000000 at the time of the alleged taking.
6Plaintiff Dorothy Walter Trust owned fee title to land parcel number 050050083000000
at the time of the alleged taking.
7 Plaintiffs Timothy and Shawna Dreyer owned fee title to land parcel numbers
040040108000000 and 04004093000000 at the time of the alleged taking.
8The version of Iowa Code § 327G.77 which appears to have been in place at the time
of the alleged takings in the above-captioned case, which is the same as the present
version, states:
1. If a railroad easement is extinguished under section 327G.76, the
property shall pass to the owners of the adjacent property at the time of
abandonment. If there are different owners on either side, each owner will
take to the center of the right-of-way. Section 614.24 which requires the
filing of a verified claim does not apply to rights granted under this
subsection.
2. An adjoining property owner may perfect title under subsection 1 by filing
an affidavit of ownership with the county recorder. The affidavit shall include
the name of the adjoining property owner, a description of the property, the
present name of the railroad, the jurisdiction, docket number, and date of
4
separated from the railroad corridor by intervening roads and did not adjoin the railroad
corridor. Specifically at issue are two roads in the town of Farragut, Iowa: Foote Street
and Cox Street.9 The parties disagree about whether Foote Street and Cox Street are