People v. Williams
[…] People v. Burman, 2013 IL App (2d) 110807, ¶ 49. ¶ 19 When reviewing for plain error, it must first be determined whether any reversible error occurred. People v. Naylor, 229 Ill. 2d 584, 593 (2008). A defendant is guaranteed the right to a public trial. U.S. Const., amends. VI, XIV; Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 8. However, section 115-11 of the Code permits a limited closure of a courtroom during the testimony of minors who are the victims of certain sex crimes. 725 ILCS 5/115-11 (West 2012). That section provides: “In a prosecution for a criminal offense defined in Article 11 or in Section 11-1.20, 11-1.30, 11-1.40, 11-1.50, 11-1.60, 12-13, 12-14, 12-14.1, 12-15 or 12-16 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, where the alleged victim of the offense is a minor under 18 years of age, the court may exclude from the proceedings while the victim is testifying, all persons, who, in the opinion of the court, do not have a direct interest in the case, except the media.” 725 ILCS 5/115-11 (West 2012). ¶ 20 This statute was applicable to this case because the defendant was charged with predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, a violation of section 11-1.40 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/11-1.40 (West 2012)), and the victim was under the age of 18.