People v. Hayden
[…] the offenses,” (2) “the identity of evidence needed to demonstrate a link between the offenses,”

(3) “whether there was a common method in the offenses,” and (4) “whether the same or similar

evidence would establish the elements of the offenses.” People v. Gapski, 283 Ill. App. 3d 937,

942 (1996). Those are merely factors, however, and we must not allow them to supplant the

statutory language. Our duty is to give effect to the plain and ordinary meaning of the words in

the statute. See People v. Shreffler, 2015 IL App (4th) 130718, ¶ 18. Under section 111-4(a) of

the Code, “[t]wo or more offenses may be charged in the same [charging instrument] in a

separate count for each offense if the offenses charged *** are based on the same act or on 2 or

more acts which are part of the same comprehensive transaction.” 725 ILCS 5/111-4(a) (West

2014).

¶ 97           In this case, the critical language in section 111-4(a) is “the same comprehensive

transaction.” Id. The plain and ordinary meaning of statutory language can be found in a

dictionary. People v. Perry, 224 Ill. 2d 312, 330 (2007).