People v. Hayden
[…] friends would have been objectionable as hearsay. Although in section 115-7.3 the legislature

lifted the ban on propensity evidence in prosecutions for sex offenses, it did not create a new

hearsay exception in that section.

¶ 113          To evaluate this argument by defendant, we will begin with the language of

subsections (a)(1) and (b) of section 115-7.3 (725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(a)(1), (b) (West 2014)). See

Davis v. Toshiba Machine Co., America, 186 Ill. 2d 181, 184 (1999). The statute, which went

into effect in 1998 (Pub. Act 90-132, § 5 (eff. Jan. 1, 1998)), provides as follows:

                       “(a) This [s]ection applies to criminal cases in which:

                              (1) the defendant is accused of predatory criminal sexual assault of

                       a child *** [or] aggravated criminal sexual abuse ***[.]



                                               - 30 ­
                                               ***


                       (b) If the defendant is accused of an offense set forth in paragraph (1) ***