2022 IL App (2d) 210198-U
[…] See 725 ILCS 5/115-10(d) (West 2018). Thus,
defendant was on notice that the State intended to offer, under section 115-10, only what was
presented at the section 115-10 hearing.
¶ 90 We first address Aimee’s testimony regarding J.D.’s statement that the conduct occurred
“every time” defendant visited with J.D. At the section 115-10 hearing, Aimee never testified that
J.D. told her anything about the frequency with which the abuse occurred. Indeed, the State never
asked the question. Thus, there were two problems with the admission of this statement under
section 115-10. First, the plain language of section 115-10 requires the proponent of the evidence
to give the adverse party “reasonable notice of his [or her] intention to offer the statement and the
particulars of the statement.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/115-10(d) (West 2018). Here, the
State did not give notice of this particular aspect of J.D.’s statement to Aimee, because it was not
disclosed in writing or at the section 115-10 hearing. Second, because that particular statement