People v. Drane
[…] Id. § 115-10(b). Further, “[t]he proponent of the statement shall give the adverse party reasonable notice of his [or her] intention to offer the statement and the particulars of the statement.” (Emphasis added.) Id. § 115-10(d). ¶ 87 A trial court’s decision to admit a hearsay statement under section 115-10 will not be disturbed absent an abuse of discretion. People v. Burgund, 2016 IL App (5th) 130119, ¶ 242. An abuse of discretion occurs when the court’s decision is unreasonable.