People v. Drane
[…] The impetus behind section 115-10 was the concern “that ‘child witnesses, especially the very young, often lack the cognitive or language skills to effectively communicate instances of abuse at trial [citation], or may be impeded psychologically in their efforts to do so.’ ” (Alteration in original.) People v. Boling, 2014 IL App (4th) 120634, ¶ 83 (quoting People v. Bowen, 183 Ill. 2d 103, 115 (1998)). ¶ 86 Relevant here, section 115-10 permits “testimony of an out[-]of[-]court statement made by the victim describing any complaint of such act or matter or detail pertaining to any act which is an element of the offense which is the subject of a prosecution for a sexual or physical act against that victim.” 725 ILCS 5/115-10(a)(2) (West 2018). However, such testimony is not admissible unless (1) the trial court first finds, in a hearing conducted outside the jury’s presence, “that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability”; (2) the victim testifies at the proceeding or is unavailable and there is evidence to corroborate the act which is the subject of the statement; and (3) in cases involving a child under age 13, the out- of-court statement was made before the victim attained 13 years of age or within 3 months