2022 IL App (2d) 210198-U
[…] prosecutions for, among others, sex crimes against young or disabled victims. The impetus behind
section 115-10 was the concern “that ‘child witnesses, especially the very young, often lack the
cognitive or language skills to effectively communicate instances of abuse at trial [citation], or
may be impeded psychologically in their efforts to do so.’ ” (Alteration in original.) People v.
Boling, 2014 IL App (4th) 120634, ¶ 83 (quoting People v. Bowen, 183 Ill. 2d 103, 115 (1998)).
¶ 86 Relevant here, section 115-10 permits “testimony of an out[-]of[-]court statement made by
the victim describing any complaint of such act or matter or detail pertaining to any act which is
an element of the offense which is the subject of a prosecution for a sexual or physical act against
that victim.” 725 ILCS 5/115-10(a)(2) (West 2018). However, such testimony is not admissible
unless (1) the trial court first finds, in a hearing conducted outside the jury’s presence, “that the
time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability”;
(2) the victim testifies at the proceeding or is unavailable and there is evidence to corroborate the
act which is the subject of the statement; and (3) in cases involving a child under age 13, the out-
of-court statement was made before the victim attained 13 years of age or within 3 months after
- 19 -
2022 IL App (2d) 210198-U
the commission of the offense, whichever is later. Id. § 115-10(b). Further, “[t]he proponent of the
statement shall give the adverse party reasonable notice of his [or her] intention to offer the
statement and the particulars of the statement.” (Emphasis added.) Id. § 115-10(d).
¶ 87 A trial court’s decision to admit a hearsay statement under section 115-10 will not be
disturbed absent an abuse of discretion. People v. Burgund, 2016 IL App (5th) 130119, ¶ 242. An
abuse of discretion occurs when the court’s decision is unreasonable.