2022 IL App (2d) 210198-U
[…] whether either statement was admissible on some other basis. The State asserts both statements
were admissible, under section 115-7.3 of the Code (725 ILCS 5/115-7.3 (West 2018)), to show
defendant’s propensity to commit the charged acts. It further asserts that the first statement was
admissible other-crimes evidence, under the common-law rule, to show defendant’s intent, design,
or course of conduct, and to corroborate J.D.’s testimony concerning the charged offense. See
People v. Illgen, 145 Ill. 2d 353, 364-65 (1991).
- 21 -
2022 IL App (2d) 210198-U
¶ 94 In pertinent part, section 115-7.3 provides that, when a defendant is accused of committing
certain sex offenses, including predatory criminal sexual assault against a child, evidence of his
commission of other sex offenses “may be admissible (if that evidence is otherwise admissible
under the rules of evidence) and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is
relevant.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(b) (West 2018). However, before admitting the
evidence, the court must find the other-crimes evidence is relevant and, after considering the
proximity in time and factual similarity to the charged offense and any other relevant facts and