Filed 4/26/16 George Don Pedro’s General Const. Co. v. Leong CA1/2
[…] to compel arbitration of the parties’ dispute under an arbitration clause contained in their
written contract. There is no issue on appeal concerning the scope or applicability of that
arbitration provision.
The trial court denied Leong’s motion on two grounds. It ruled that “[Leong’s]
motion does not include a declaration or other evidence showing [Leong] demanded
1
arbitration and that Plaintiff [George Don Pedro’s] refused.” It also ruled Leong had
waived his right to arbitrate.
This timely appeal followed.1
DISCUSSION
I.
Leong Was Not Required to Demand Arbitration.
In relevant part, section 1281.2 of the Code of Civil Procedure states: “On petition
of a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a written agreement to
arbitrate a controversy and that a party thereto refuses to arbitrate such controversy, the
court shall order the petitioner and the respondent to arbitrate the controversy if it
determines that an agreement to arbitrate the controversy exists,” unless certain
exceptions, inapplicable here, are found to exist. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.2, italics
added.) The trial court denied the motion under Mansouri v. Superior Court (2010)
181 Cal.App.4th 633 (Mansouri), on the ground Leong failed to demand arbitration