Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] meeting ended, however, defendant added a few sentences to the end of the November
minutes, describing what had happened after the closed meeting ended and the regular
meeting was reopened. Defendant now explains that, at the close of the December
meeting, she was notified of an inadvertent omission from the November minutes. She
informed the president of the village council, who advised her to add the missing content
to the November minutes. Defendant did so, believing this to be her duty as clerk.
Plaintiff, Sharon Bitterman, who is an Oakley resident, filed suit against defendant
under MCL 15.273(1), which provides: “A public official who intentionally violates this
act shall be personally liable in a civil action for actual and exemplary damages of not
more than $500.00 total, plus court costs and actual attorney fees to a person or group of
persons bringing the action.” Plaintiff alleged that defendant, as the village clerk, was a
“public official” under the OMA and that she had intentionally violated the act by
altering approved meeting minutes. Plaintiff moved for summary disposition under MCR