Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] these motions and issued a written decision, granting defendant’s motion and denying
plaintiff’s. The trial court agreed with defendant’s argument that she was not a public
official suable under the OMA.
The Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court. Bitterman v Bolf, unpublished
opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals, issued April 14, 2015 (Docket No. 319663).
Because the OMA itself provides no definition of “public official,” the Court of Appeals
relied on the interpretation of “public official” set forth in People v Whitney, 228 Mich
App 230 (1998). Id. at 4. Whitney involved not MCL 15.273(1), but rather its criminal
liability counterpart, MCL 15.272(1), which provides: “A public official who
intentionally violates this act is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more
than $1,000.00.” The primary question in Whitney was whether the defendants, city
council members accused of holding unlawful closed meetings, had intentionally violated
the OMA. The Whitney Court concluded that the crime of intentionally violating the