Shannon Bitterman v. Cheryl D Bolf
[…] But this Court also must read statutes as a whole and may not read statutory provisions in isolation. Robinson v City of Lansing, 486 Mich 1, 15; 782 NW2d 171 (2010). We must read cohesive statutory provisions together. McCahan v Brennan, 492 Mich 730, 739; 822 NW2d 747 (2012). We conclude that consulting a dictionary is not necessary to assist in determining the meaning of the phrase “public official” because we have already interpreted this phrase in a different section of the statute. In People v Whitney, this Court interpreted the language in MCL 15.272(1), which provides that “[a] public official who intentionally violates this act is guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .” Whitney, 228 Mich App at 253. In interpreting this provision, we determined that the prosecution must show that the defendant was a member of a public body. Id. at 253. We also recognized a possible distinction between public officials and nonpublic officials.