Jason Andrich v. Delta College Board of Trustees
[…] Manning v East Tawas, 234 Mich App 244, 251; 593 NW2d 649 (1999), overruled on other grounds by Speicher, 497 Mich 125. Certain procedural requirements must be met for a public body to commence a closed session. A 2/3 roll call vote of members elected or appointed and serving is required to call a closed session, except for the closed sessions permitted under section 8(a), (b), (c), (g), (i), and (j). The roll call vote and the purpose or purposes for calling the closed session shall be entered into the minutes of the meeting at which the vote is taken. [MCL 15.267(1).] MCL 15.269(1) requires that “[e]ach public body . . . keep minutes of each meeting showing . . . the purpose or purposes for which a closed session is held.” Accordingly, a public body must “state on the record the purpose of the closed session before initiating the closed session.”