Jason Andrich v. Delta College Board of Trustees
[…] Booth Newspapers, Inc v Univ of Michigan Bd of Regents, 444 Mich 211, 223; 507 NW2d 422 (1993). “Under the OMA, public bodies must conduct their meetings, make all of their decisions, and conduct their deliberations (when a quorum is present) at meetings open to the public.” Speicher, 497 Mich at 134-135; see also MCL 15.263. However, a public body may meet in a -3- closed session2 for certain enumerated purposes. MCL 15.268. Pertinent to this case, a public body may meet in a closed session “[t]o consult with its attorney regarding trial or settlement strategy in connection with specific pending litigation, but only if an open meeting would have a detrimental financial effect on the litigating or settlement position of the public body.” MCL 15.268(e). This Court has concluded “that subsection 8(e) exists for the obvious purpose of allowing a public body to prepare for litigation without having to broadcast its trial or settlement strategy to the opposition along with the rest of the general public.”