Jason Andrich v. Delta College Board of Trustees
[…] This Court reached a somewhat similar conclusion in discussing a different closed- session exemption in Herald Co, Inc, 258 Mich App 78. That case concerned MCL 15.268(h), which allows a public body to meet in a closed session “[t]o consider material exempt from discussion or disclosure by state or federal statute.” Herald Co, Inc, 258 Mich App at 84. The state statute at issue was the FOIA provision that exempts from disclosure trade secrets or commercial or financial information if certain requirements are met.