Jason Andrich v. Delta College Board of Trustees
[…] Where the proffered evidence fails to establish a genuine issue regarding any material fact, the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. [Maiden, 461 Mich at 120.] The OMA states that “[a]ll decisions of a public body shall be made at a meeting open to the public.” MCL 15.263(2). A “decision” is defined as “a determination, action, vote, or disposition upon a motion, proposal, recommendation, resolution, order, ordinance, bill, or measure on which a vote by members of a public body is required and by which a public body effectuates or formulates public policy.” MCL 15.262(d). MCL 15.269(1) provides that “[e]ach public body shall keep minutes of each meeting showing the date, time, place, members present, members absent, any decisions made at a meeting open to the public, and the purpose or purposes for which a closed session is held.” -6- Plaintiff argues that defendant violated MCL 15.269(1) because its meeting minutes did not reflect its actual decisions. The minutes reflect that defendant passed motions “to accept Counsel’s recommendation” and to “accept the recommendation of counsel and proceed.”