STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Manning, 234 Mich App at
251.
1
“ ‘Closed session’ means a meeting or part of a meeting of a public body that is closed to the
public.” MCL 15.262(c).
-2-
Certain procedural requirements must be met for a public body to commence a closed
session.
A ⅔ roll call vote of members elected or appointed and serving is required
to call a closed session, except for the closed sessions permitted under section
8(a), (b), (c), (g), (i), and (j). The roll call vote and the purpose or purposes for
calling the closed session shall be entered into the minutes of the meeting at
which the vote is taken. [MCL 15.267(1).]
Similarly, MCL 15.269 requires in part that “[e]ach public body shall keep minutes of each
meeting showing . . . the purpose or purposes for which a closed session is held.” MCL
15.269(1). Accordingly, a public body must “state on the record the purpose of the closed
session before initiating the closed session.” Herald Co, Inc v Tax Tribunal, 258 Mich App 78,
86; 669 NW2d 862 (2003), overruled on other grounds by Speicher, 497 Mich 125.