STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Speicher, 497 Mich 125. “To further the OMA’s legislative purposes, the Court of Appeals has
historically interpreted the statute broadly, while strictly construing its exemptions and imposing
on public bodies the burden of proving that an exemption exists.” Booth Newspapers, Inc v Univ
of Michigan Bd of Regents, 444 Mich 221, 223; 507 NW2d 422 (1993).
“Under the OMA, public bodies must conduct their meetings, make all of their decisions,
and conduct their deliberations (when a quorum is present) at meetings open to the public.”
-3-
Speicher, 497 Mich at 134-135; see also MCL 15.263. However, a public body may meet in a
closed session5 for certain enumerated purposes. MCL 15.268. Pertinent to this case, a public
body may meet in a closed session “[t]o consult with its attorney regarding trial or settlement
strategy in connection with specific pending litigation, but only if an open meeting would have a
detrimental financial effect on the litigating or settlement position of the public body.” MCL
15.268(e). This Court has concluded “that subsection 8(e) exists for the obvious purpose of
allowing a public body to prepare for litigation without having to broadcast its trial or settlement
strategy to the opposition along with the rest of the general public.” Manning v East Tawas, 234