STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Manning v East Tawas, 234
Mich App 244, 251; 593 NW2d 649 (1999), overruled on other grounds by Speicher, 497 Mich
125.
Certain procedural requirements must be met for a public body to commence a closed
session.
A 2/3 roll call vote of members elected or appointed and serving is
required to call a closed session, except for the closed sessions permitted under
section 8(a), (b), (c), (g), (i), and (j). The roll call vote and the purpose or
purposes for calling the closed session shall be entered into the minutes of the
meeting at which the vote is taken. [MCL 15.267(1).]
MCL 15.269(1) requires that “[e]ach public body . . . keep minutes of each meeting showing . . .
the purpose or purposes for which a closed session is held.” MCL 15.269(1). Accordingly, a
public body must “state on the record the purpose of the closed session before initiating the
closed session.” Herald Co, Inc v Tax Tribunal, 258 Mich App 78, 86; 669 NW2d 862 (2003),
overruled on other grounds by Speicher, 497 Mich 125.