STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] 15.268(e), the public body may only meet to discuss “specific pending litigation . . . .” Reading
the OMA broadly to further the purpose of government accountability, Booth Newspapers, Inc,
444 Mich at 223, we conclude that the statutory language requires the public body to identify the
specific litigation it would be discussing in justifying its decision to close its meeting to the
public.
This Court reached a somewhat similar conclusion in discussing a different closed-
session exemption in Herald Co, Inc, 258 Mich App 78. That case concerned MCL 15.268(h),
which allows a public body to meet in a closed session “[t]o consider material exempt from
discussion or disclosure by state or federal statute.” Herald Co, Inc, 258 Mich App at 84. The
state statute at issue was the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA)6 provision that exempts from
disclosure trade secrets or commercial or financial information if certain requirements are met.