Robert Earl Marzett v. State
[…] unconstitutional. It is not these particular statutes that appellant is asserting are unconstitutional

––it is the way in which the word “state” is used in the code and the consequences he believes

follow from that usage. Appellant also alleges an “as applied” constitutional challenge to the

Transportation Code in issue four, but we again note that he does not allege anything about

sections 502.473 or 504.943 that is unconstitutional.            His argument that applying the

Transportation Code to his conduct violated Article III, section 35(a) of the Texas Constitution,

which prohibits bills from containing more than one subject, see TEX. CONST. art. III, § 35(a)

(“No bill, (except general appropriation bills, which may embrace the various subjects and

accounts, for and on account of which moneys are appropriated) shall contain more than one

subject.”), is not a challenge to the particular statues of conviction. Additionally, appellant does

not assert that his conduct, while prohibited under sections 502.473 or 504.943, is

constitutionally protected or even impacted by the single-subject rule of the Texas Constitution.