IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] . . . [a]ny named defendant in the litigation was negligent in the care or treatment
of the claimant” and “[s]uch negligence resulted in injury to the claimant.” §
766.203(2), Fla. Stat. (2011). Corroboration of those findings by a medical expert
must be obtained in writing. Id. A medical expert is defined as “a person duly and
regularly engaged in the practice of his or her profession who holds a health care
professional degree from a university or college and who meets the requirements
7
of an expert witness as set forth in s. 766.102.” § 766.202(6), Fla. Stat. (2011).
Specifically, section 766.102, Florida Statutes (2011), provides:
(5) A person may not give expert testimony
concerning the prevailing professional standard of care
unless the person is a health care provider who holds an
active and valid license and conducts a complete review
of the pertinent medical records and meets the following
criteria:
(a) If the health care provider against whom or
on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist,
the expert witness must:
1. Specialize in the same specialty as the health
care provider against whom or on whose behalf the
testimony is offered; or specialize in a similar specialty
that includes the evaluation, diagnosis, or treatment of
the medical condition that is the subject of the claim and
have prior experience treating similar patients; and
2. Have devoted professional time during the 3
years immediately preceding the date of the occurrence
that is the basis for the action to:
a. The active clinical practice of, or consulting
with respect to, the same or similar specialty that
includes the evaluation, diagnosis, or treatment of the
medical condition that is the subject of the claim and
have prior experience treating similar patients;
b. Instruction of students in an accredited health
professional school or accredited residency or clinical
research program in the same or similar specialty; or
c. A clinical research program that is affiliated
with an accredited health professional school or
accredited residency or clinical research program in the
same or similar specialty.
Corroboration from a qualified medical expert serves to prevent the filing of
baseless medical malpractice litigation. Shands Teaching Hosp. & Clinics, Inc., v.
Barber, 638 So.2d 570, 572 (Fla. 1st DCA 1994). As noted by our supreme court,
8